[Federal Register: December 20, 2007 (Volume 72, Number 244)][Proposed Rules] [Page 72451-72520]
[…] permanent lifting bridles that enable the stretcher to be attached to
hoisting gear and be capable of lifting at least 5,000 pounds. In
addition, these basket stretchers must be capable of securely
restraining the injured employee and provide a blanket or other
suitable covering. Finally, the basket stretchers must be stored in a
clearly-marked location, be protected from damage and be inspected to
ensure they remain in a safe and serviceable condition.
Number of basket stretchers. In paragraph (f)(1), OSHA proposes to
revise the existing requirements (Sec. 1915.98(d)) on the required
number of basket stretchers used to remove injured employees from
vessels. Section 1915.98(d) currently requires that employers provide
at least one basket stretcher (or equivalent) "for each vessel on
which ten (10) or more employees are working," but does not require
the employer to provide more than two stretchers "on each job
location." Employers are exempted from this requirement where
ambulance services carry such stretchers. Where basket stretchers are
required, they must be equipped with lifting bridles and a blanket, and