[Federal Register: December 20, 2007 (Volume 72, Number 244)][Proposed Rules] [Page 72451-72520]
[…] See 46 CFR 28.215; 56 FR 40364, 40374 (8/14/1991)
("Running machinery is required to have hand covers, guards or
railings to reduce the chance of personnel being inured while working
around the moving gears, belts, and chains").
Where OSHA has authority over commercial vessels, the Agency
generally has applied part 1910 standards to control hazardous working
conditions (Ex. 16-6). However, OSHA has applied part 1915, and not the
general industry lockout/tagout standard, to controlling hazardous
energy during "ship repair" operations onboard commercial vessels.
Ship repair is defined at Sec. 1915.4(j) as "any repair of a vessel
including, but not restricted to, alterations, conversions,
installations, cleaning, painting, and maintenance work." Pursuant to
that definition, OSHA has interpreted ship repair as including the
servicing of all equipment and systems on commercial vessels,
regardless of who performs the operation or whether the equipment is a
permanent or inherent part of the vessel or a temporary fixture