[Federal Register: December 20, 2007 (Volume 72, Number 244)][Proposed Rules] [Page 72451-72520]
[…] who performs it. This means that proposed Sec. 1915.89 applies to
ship's officers, crew of commercial vessels, and contractors that
commercial vessel owners and operators hire to service ship's systems
(collectively referred to as "ship's crew").
The proposed provision explicitly clarifies longstanding OSHA
policy that part 1915 applies whenever ship's crew performs ship
repairing operations. That said, OSHA is including the issue in this
rulemaking in order to address concerns that certain courts have raised
about part 1915's coverage provisions.
Although Sec. 1910.15(a) specifies that part 1915 applies to
"every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in
ship repairing, shipbreaking, and shipbuilding, or related
employment," some language in part 1915 suggests that the part does
not cover certain shipyard employment activities or employees.
Specifically, Sec. 1915.4(d) states:
The term employee means any person engaged in ship repairing,