[Federal Register: December 20, 2007 (Volume 72, Number 244)][Proposed Rules] [Page 72451-72520]
[…] profitability or competitive structure. See ATMI, 452 U.S. at 530 n.
55; AISI, 939 F.2d at 980. A standard is cost effective if the
protective measures it requires are the least costly of the available
alternatives that achieve the same level of protection. ATMI, 453 U.S.
at 514 n. 32; International Union, UAW v. OSHA ("LOTO II"), 37 F.3d
665, 668 (D.C. Cir. 1994).
Section 6(b)(7) of the OSH Act authorizes OSHA to include among a
standard's requirements labeling, monitoring, medical testing and other
information gathering and transmittal provisions (29 U.S.C. 655(b)(7)).
All safety standards must be highly protective. (See, 58 FR 16614-
16615; LOTO II, 37 F.3d at 668.) Finally, whenever practical, standards
shall "be expressed in terms of objective criteria and of the
performance desired" (29 U.S.C. 655(b)(5)).
IV. Summary and Explanation of the Proposed Standard
As mentioned above, OSHA proposes to revise and update the
standards in subpart F to reflect advances in technology and industry
practice and to add requirements that would provide employees with