[Federal Register: December 20, 2007 (Volume 72, Number 244)][Proposed Rules] [Page 72451-72520]
[…] v. OSHRC, 613 F.2d 1227 (3rd Cir. 1980).
The court of appeals held in Dravo that, notwithstanding Sec.
1910.11(b), OSHA would be held to the plain language meaning of its
part 1915 standards, including the coverage standards carried over from
the LHWCA. Dravo, 613 F.2d at 1232-3. The language at issue in Dravo
concerned the location of shipyard employment activities, that is,
whether part 1915 covered shipbuilding activities performed at a
waterfront fabrication shop on an island in the Ohio River. The court
looked to the definitions of "employer" and "employee" in Sec.
1915.4, which indicate the terms are limited to persons engaged in
shipyard employment "on the navigable waters of the United States,
including dry docks, graving docks and marine railways" (Sec.
1915.4(c) and (d)). (A dry dock is a narrow basin or vessel that can be
flooded to allow a vessel to be floated in and then drained so the
vessel comes to rest on a dry platform. A graving dock is a type of dry
dock.) The court said the plain meaning of the definitions did not