[Federal Register: December 20, 2007 (Volume 72, Number 244)][Proposed Rules] [Page 72451-72520]
[…] and employment covered by the OSH Act (Sec. 1910.11(a), 36 FR 10466
(5/29/1971)). This included the safety and health standards enacted
under the LHWCA.
Since OSH Act coverage, which extends to employers engaged in
business affecting interstate commerce, is broader than LHWCA coverage,
OSHA consistently has held that the Agency is not bound by the coverage
limitations in the LHWCA standards. To clarify this position, OSHA
amended its incorporation by reference of established Federal standards
(37 FR 26008 (12/7/1972)). Specifically, OSHA added paragraph (b) to
Sec. 1910.11 specifying that the Agency was incorporating "only
substantive rules affecting safety and health" from established
Federal standards (37 FR 26008). "The incorporations by reference of
Parts 1915, 1916, 1917, 1918 * * * are not intended to include the
discussion in those parts of the coverage of the Longshoremen's and
Harbor Workers' Compensation Act * * * " (Sec. 1910.11(b)). OSHA
explained that when it adopted the LHWCA safety and health rules the
Agency had "no intention of incorporating [into OSHA rules] * * * any
other rules having special applicability under the laws under which the