[Federal Register: December 20, 2007 (Volume 72, Number 244)][Proposed Rules] [Page 72451-72520]
[…] OSH Act and case law interpreting it. The OSH Act does not exclude
Federal contractors from coverage (29 U.S.C. 653(b)(2)). The case law
is well-settled that employees of private contractors performing work
under Federal contracts are covered under the OSH Act. Ensign-Bickford
Co. v. OSHRC, 717 F.2d 1419, 1421, cert. denied, 466 U.S. 937 (1984).
In addition, the provisions in 29 CFR part 1960 (Elements for Federal
Employee Occupational Safety and Health Programs) stress that the OSH
Act covers Federal contractors and their employees. In particular,
Sec. 1960.1(f) provides that Federal contract employees are assured
protection under the OSH Act and no provision of part 1960 "shall be
construed in any manner to relieve any private employer, including
Federal contractors, or their employees of any rights or
responsibilities under the provisions of the Act."
OSHA is preempted from covering Federal contractors and their
employees only where another Federal agency has statutory authority to
prescribe and enforce occupational safety and health standards on the
contract employers and exercises that authority. Ensign-Bickford, 717