[Federal Register: December 20, 2007 (Volume 72, Number 244)][Proposed Rules] [Page 72451-72520]
[…] record of that rulemaking into this record. Therefore, OSHA will not
repeat that discussion and instead will provide a short overview of the
general industry requirements.
The general industry standard establishes minimum performance
requirements for the control of hazardous energy. The rule requires
that, before service or maintenance is performed, machinery and
equipment must be turned off and disconnected from the energy source,
the energy-isolating device must be either locked or tagged out, and
the deenergization must be verified.
Scope and application (Sec. 1910.147(a), proposed Sec.
1915.89(a)). The general industry Lockout/Tagout standard "covers the
servicing and maintenance of machines and equipment in which the
unexpected energization or start up of the machines or equipment, or
release of stored energy could cause injury to employees" (Sec.
1910.147(a)(1)(i)). In proposed Sec. 1915.89(a), OSHA is adopting this
scope and application with a few changes. The proposal does not include
the term "unexpected" that is used in describing the energization and
startup the general industry standard covers. The proposal also makes