[Federal Register: December 20, 2007 (Volume 72, Number 244)][Proposed Rules] [Page 72451-72520]
[…] hazardous energy during the servicing of such equipment.
Interpretation of Sec. 1910.147. After OSHA issued the general
industry lockout/tagout standard, the Agency received two inquiries
about its application to commercial vessels, specifically fish
processing vessels. The first inquiry, in 1991, asked OSHA to clarify
whether Sec. 1910.147 applies to servicing "the factory portion of
floating fish processors" (Ex. 16-7). OSHA responded that the
maintenance of "any equipment" onboard vessels is included in the
maritime exemption from Sec. 1910.147. OSHA explained that the
maritime employment exemption applies to "shipyard employment," which
includes "ship repair" (Sec. Sec. 1910.15(a), 1915.4(i)). The Agency
concluded that the definition of ship repair ("any repair of a vessel
including, but not restricted to, alterations, conversions,
installations, cleaning, painting, and maintenance work") was broad
enough to include maintenance work on "any equipment on a vessel,
including fish processing equipment" (Ex. 16-7).
In the second inquiry, from the Arctic Alaska Fisheries Corporation
in 1994, OSHA confirmed its previous interpretation of the maritime