[Federal Register: August 19, 2008 (Volume 73, Number 161)][Proposed Rules]
[…] training provision and concluded that, in any event, the requirement
was met by Ho's failure to train the employees and ensure that they
understood the training. Id. at 379-80.
In two subsequent decisions, the Commission stated that respirator
and training requirements worded slightly differently from those at
issue in Ho may be cited on a per-employee basis. In Secretary of Labor
v. Manganas Painting Co., 21 O.S.H. Cas. (BNA) 1964, 1998-99 (Rev.
Comm'n 2007), the Commission indicated that the initial respiratory
protection paragraph of the 1993 construction lead standard, Sec.
1926.62(f)(1), authorizes per-employee citations. That paragraph
states, in relevant part, "[w]here the use of respirators is required
under this section the employer shall provide * * * and assure the use
of respirators which comply with the requirements of this paragraph."
The Commission distinguished Ho on the ground that the language in the
cited provision requiring the employer to provide respirators "which
comply with the requirements of this paragraph" means that compliance
with paragraph (f)(1) is predicated upon compliance with all of the