[Federal Register: August 19, 2008 (Volume 73, Number 161)][Proposed Rules]
[…] The provision
now states in relevant part, "[f]or employees who use respirators
required by this section, the employer must provide respirators that
comply with the requirements of this paragraph."
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
In December 2007, the Commission decided GM. 2007 WL 4350896. The
case involved citations issued in 1991 charging GM, inter alia, with
separate violations for each of six employees not trained in accordance
with the lockout/tagout (LOTO) standard's initial training paragraph,
Sec. 1910.147 (c)(7)(i). This paragraph states, in relevant part, that
"[t]he employer shall provide training to ensure that the purpose and
function of the energy control program are understood by employees . *
* * (A) Each authorized employee shall receive training . * * *" The
citation also charged GM with separate violations for each of twelve
employees not retrained in accordance with the standard's retraining
provision, Sec. 1910.147(c)(7)(iii)(B), which requires retraining
whenever the employer is aware of inadequacies in the employee's