[Federal Register: September 30, 2009 (Volume 74, Number 188)][Proposed Rules]
[…] These
States and territories are: Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii,
Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Nevada, New
Mexico, North Carolina, Oregon, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee,
Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Virgin Islands, Washington, and Wyoming.
Connecticut, New Jersey and New York have OSHA approved State Plans
that apply to State and local government employees only. Each state-
plan State's existing requirements will continue to be in effect until
it adopts the required revisions.
XI. Unfunded Mandates
Under Section 202 of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, 2
U.S.C. 1532, an agency must prepare a written "qualitative and
quantitative assessment" of any regulation creating a mandate that
"may result in the expenditure by the State, local, and tribal
governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of
$100,000,000 or more" in any one year before issuing a notice of
proposed rulemaking. OSHA's proposal does not place a mandate on State
or local governments, for purposes of the UMRA, because OSHA cannot
enforce its regulations or standards on State or local governments.
(See 29 U.S.C. 652(5).)