[Federal Register: September 30, 2009 (Volume 74, Number 188)][Proposed Rules]
[…] Note: Container exemptions: [a] Medicines, beverages, foodstuffs, cosmetics, and other common consumer items,
when packaged according to commonly accepted practices, shall be exempt from the requirements of
1910.106(d)(2)(i) and (ii).
BILLING CODE 4510-26-P
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TP30SE09.055
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TP30SE09.056
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TP30SE09.057
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TP30SE09.058
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TP30SE09.059
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TP30SE09.060
BILLING CODE 4510-26-C
* * * * *
5. Amend Sec. 1910.107 as follows:
A. Amend paragraphs (c)(9)(i), (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), (e)(6)(iv),
(e)(8), and (e)(9) by removing the terms "flammable or combustible
liquids" and replacing them with the phrase "flammable liquids or
liquids with a flashpoint greater than 199.4 °F (93 °C)" and;
B. Revise paragraphs (e) introductory text and (e)(4) to read as
follows:
Sec. 1910.107 Spray finishing using flammable and combustible
materials.
* * * * *
(e) Flammable liquids and liquids with a flashpoint greater than
199.4 °F (93 °C)
* * * * *
(4) Transferring liquids.