[Federal Register: May 2, 2011 (Volume 76, Number 84)]
[…] reorganized for clarity in this paragraph (d). In addition, and as
proposed, OSHA included paragraph (d)(3), covering portable toilets,
which are not addressed in the general industry standard.
Due to the addition of portable toilets in paragraph (d)(3), OSHA
proposed to replace the existing term "toilet facility" with the
terms "sewered toilet facility" and "portable toilet facility."
However, this final standard adopts the simpler terminology "sewered
toilet" and "portable toilet." These terms are used in the current
ANSI Z4.1 and Z4.3 standards, respectively (Exs. 38 at Ex. 3-6, Sec.
2.4, and Ex. 3-7, Secs. 2 and 5). OSHA defines these terms in Sec.
1915.80 as follows: a "sewered toilet" is "a fixture that is
connected to a sanitary sewer, septic tank, holding tank (for example,
bilge), or on-site sewage disposal treatment facility, and that is
flushed with water," while a "portable toilet" is "a non-sewered
portable facility that may be either flushable or non-flushable." In
the final standard, toilet requirements are separated into four
paragraphs: (d)(1) includes the general requirements that will be