[Federal Register: May 2, 2011 (Volume 76, Number 84)]
[…] employment covered by the OSH Act (29 CFR 1910.11(a); 36 FR 10466, May
29, 1971), including the safety and health standards enacted under the
LHWCA.
OSH Act coverage, which extends to employers engaged in a business
affecting interstate commerce, is broader than LHWCA coverage. As such,
OSHA has consistently asserted that the Agency is not bound by the
coverage limitations in the LHWCA standards. To clarify this position,
OSHA issued an interpretive rule amending its incorporation of
established Federal standards (37 FR 26008, Dec. 7, 1972).
Specifically, OSHA added paragraph (b) to Sec. 1910.11 specifying that
the Agency was incorporating "only substantive rules affecting safety
and health" from established Federal standards. Id. "The
incorporations by reference of Parts 1915, 1916, 1917, 1918 * * * are
not intended to include the discussion in those parts of the coverage
of the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act * * * "
(Sec. 1910.11(b)). OSHA explained that when it adopted the LHWCA
safety and health rules, the Agency had "no intention of incorporating
[into OSHA rules] * * * any other rules having special applicability
under the laws under which the 'established Federal standards' were