[Federal Register: May 2, 2011 (Volume 76, Number 84)]
[…] are on the end of a distant pier or working in the hold of a vessel,
may not be able to summon help if they are injured. In both cases,
these workers are at risk of harm if they are not accounted for during,
and at the end of the workshift or job. Therefore, the final rule
continues to apply to employees working alone, including working in
isolated or confined spaces landside or on vessels.
A number of commenters said the rule was not clear about what
constitutes an "isolated location," and asked OSHA to define and give
examples of the term in the final rule (Exs. 101.1; 105.2; 114.1;
115.1; 118.1; 124; 126; 128; 130.1; 198, p. 73). To address
stakeholders' concerns, in Sec. 1915.80(b) OSHA defined "isolated
location" as "an area in which employees are working alone or with
little assistance from others due to the type, time, or location of
their work. Such locations include remote locations or other work areas
where employees are not in close proximity to others." The following
examples describe work that OSHA considers to be in isolated locations:
A lone oiler checking a forward bilge on a vessel; an employee working
alone "below deck" or "in the bowels of the ship"; and an employee
working alone in a side or ballast tank (Exs. 168, pp. 102-103).