[Federal Register: May 2, 2011 (Volume 76, Number 84)]
[…] stakeholders said they currently provide (Exs. 116.1; 120.1). In
addition, some stakeholders said they already provide CPR training for
their on-site first aid providers (Exs. 116.1; 120.1; 168, pp. 87-89,
259, 260, 299). Based on current industry practice and OSHA's findings,
the Agency determined that the rule is technologically feasible.
D. Benefits
E.O. 12866 requires that Federal agencies assess both the costs and
benefits of any regulation and make a "reasoned determination that the
benefits * * * justify its costs" (E.O. 12866, Section 1(b)(6)).
Agencies are to base regulatory decisions on "the best reasonably
obtainable scientific, technical, economic, and other information
concerning the need for, and consequences of, the intended regulation"
(E.O. 12866 Section 1(b)(7)).
This chapter reviews the population at risk of occupational injury,
illness, or death in affected establishments and industries, and
assesses the potential benefits associated with the final rule. OSHA