[Federal Register: May 2, 2011 (Volume 76, Number 84)]
[…] industry requirement (Sec. 1910.141(a)(5)) on vermin control to make
the provision more appropriate to shipyard employment. The existing
requirement, Sec. 1910.141(a)(5), specifies that employers clean and
maintain the workplace in a manner that prevents the infestation of
vermin in "enclosed workplaces." Paragraph (j)(1) extends this
application by requiring the employer to take those steps necessary to
control vermin throughout the shipyard. Thus, to comply with this
requirement, employers need to expand their vermin control efforts to
include outdoor worksites. "Vermin" is defined in Sec. 1915.80 as
"insects, birds, and other animals, such as rodents and feral cats,
that may create safety and health hazards for employees." Sound
Testing, Inc., questioned, "Does this definition include animal
species regarded as pests or nuisances and especially to those
associated with the carrying of disease?" (Ex. 121.1). While OSHA
recognizes that many types of animals may be found on shipyard