[Federal Register: May 2, 2011 (Volume 76, Number 84)]
[…] does not extend to landside fish-processing facilities. Fish processing
at landside factories is general industry manufacturing, not shipyard
employment. This position is consistent with OSHA policy that fish
processors on land must follow the general industry lockout/tagout
standard (see CPL 02-01-047, 2/22/2010); thus, the general industry
lockout/tagout standard continues to apply to servicing operations on
equipment at land-based fish-processing facilities.
OSHA also deleted the exemption in proposed paragraph (a)(2)(ii)
for "normal production operations," defined at Sec. 1915.80(b)(20)
as "the use of machinery or equipment, including, but not limited to,
punch presses, bending presses, shears, lathes, keel press rollers, and
automated burning machines, to perform a shipyard-employment production
process." The proposal exempted servicing that takes place during
"normal production operations" unless an employee would be required
to (a) remove or bypass a guard or other safety device, or (b) place
any part of his or her body into an area on a machine, piece of