[Federal Register: May 2, 2011 (Volume 76, Number 84)]
[…] the lockout/tags-plus standard is preempted by the regulations of
another federal agency. The proposed lockout/tagout section contained a
similar provision (proposed Sec. 1915.89(a)(2)(i)(A)).
The language in paragraph (a)(2)(ii) clarifies longstanding OSHA
policy that part 1915 applies whenever a ship's crew performs ship-
repairing operations. OSHA included this issue in this rulemaking to
address concerns that some courts have raised about the scope and
coverage provisions in part 1915, subpart A, General Provisions.
Although Sec. 1910.15(a) specifies that part 1915 applies to "every
employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in ship
repairing, shipbreaking, and shipbuilding, or related employment,"
some language in part 1915 suggests that the part does not cover
certain shipyard employment activities or employees. Specifically,
Sec. 1915.4(d) implies that part 1915 does not apply to some employees