[Federal Register: May 2, 2011 (Volume 76, Number 84)]
[…] See Dravo Corp.v. OSHRC, 613 F.2d 1227
(3rd Cir. 1980).
In Dravo, the court said that, notwithstanding Sec. 1910.11(b),
OSHA would be held to the plain-language meaning of its part 1915
standards, including the coverage standards carried over from the
LHWCA. Dravo, 613 F.2d at 1232-33. The language at issue in Dravo
concerned the location of covered shipyard employment activities, that
is, whether part 1915 covered shipbuilding activities performed at a
waterfront fabrication shop on an island in the Ohio River. The court
looked to the definitions of "employer" and "employee" in Sec.
1915.4, which indicate that the terms are limited to persons engaged in
shipyard employment "on the navigable waters of the United States,
including dry docks, graving docks and marine railways" (Sec.
1915.4(c) and (d)). The court said the plain meaning of the definitions
did not include fabrication shops ("they include only waters, docks,
and marine railways," Dravo, 613 F.2d at 1232), and declined to
construe the definitions more broadly.