[Federal Register: May 2, 2011 (Volume 76, Number 84)]
[…] maintenance" terminology from the proposed rule. The definition of
"servicing" includes the maintenance, as well as the construction,
installation, adjustment, inspection, modification, testing, repairing,
and servicing, of machines, equipment, or systems. (See definitions,
Sec. 1915.80(b)(26).) Thus, there is no need to pair the term
"maintenance" with "servicing."
Second, OSHA replaced "release of stored energy" with "release
of hazardous energy," a term that covers all energy that could be
released, not just stored energy. In response to stakeholder comments
(Exs. 121.1; 199, p. 152), OSHA also added a definition of "hazardous
energy" to the final rule (see definitions, Sec. 1915.80(b)(8)). OSHA
defines "hazardous energy" as "[a]ny energy source, including
mechanical (for example, power transmission apparatus, counterbalances,
springs, pressure, gravity), pneumatic, hydraulic, electrical,
chemical, and thermal (for example, high or low temperature) energies,
that could cause injury to employees." Forms of hazardous energy
include active, residual, and stored energy. This definition is
consistent with the one OSHA uses in general industry (CPL 02-00-147,
2/1/2001). As such, many shipyard employers will be familiar with the