[News Release][[Federal Register Volume 76, Number 110 (Wednesday, June 8, 2011)]
[…] fit test records. Both the American Society of Safety Engineers (ID
0021.1) and 3M (ID 0154.1) supported OSHA's proposal to remove the
paragraph and rely instead on the fit-testing recordkeeping
requirements in Sec.  1910.134. OSHA received no comments in opposition
to this revision.
3. Subpart J
a. Definition of "Potable Water" (Sec.  1910.141(a)(2))
    OSHA is revising the definition of the term "potable water" in
the Sanitation standards for general industry at Sec.  1910.141(a)(2),
and construction at Sec.  1926.51(a)(6), and the Field Sanitation
standard for agriculture at Sec.  1928.110(b). As explained in the
NPRM, OSHA adopted the previous definition from a Public Health Service
code that no longer exists. The final rule now defines potable water as
"water that meets the standards for drinking purposes of the state or
local authority having jurisdiction, or water that meets the quality
standards prescribed by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency's
National Primary Water Regulations (40 CFR 141)." The new definition
will both update, and make consistent, all of the requirements for
employers to provide potable water to workers.
    In their comment, the AFL-CIO (ID 0160.1) stated, "We're pleased