[News Release][[Federal Register Volume 76, Number 110 (Wednesday, June 8, 2011)]
[…] standard, which addresses hand washing, water use, Portland cements,
sanitary washrooms, and other sanitation requirements. Although OSHA
may consider a full update of Sec.  1926.51 in the future, the Agency
did not propose such an update and, therefore, cannot update Sec.
1926.51 in this final rulemaking. OSHA received no comments opposing
these proposed revisions.
b. Washing Facilities (Sec.  1910.141(d))
    OSHA is revising the Bloodborne Pathogens standard by removing the
word "hot" from the phrase "hot air drying machines" in the
definition of "handwashing facilities" at Sec.  1910.1030(b), as
proposed. This revision will permit employers to use high-velocity air
blowers in the workplace. The definition previously read: "Handwashing
Facilities means a facility providing an adequate supply of running
potable water, soap, and single use towels or hot air drying
machines."
    When OSHA published the Bloodborne Pathogens standard, adequate
non-heated, high velocity air blowers were not available. Since then,
OSHA received information that current technology uses high-velocity,
non-heated air, rather than hot or warm air, to dry hands.