[Federal Register Volume 76, Number 248 (Tuesday, December 27, 2011)][Rules and Regulations][Pages 80735-80741]
[…] C. Permit-Required Confined Spaces (Sec. 1910.146)
OSHA is correcting a cross-reference in the Permit-required
confined spaces standard (29 CFR 1910.146; 58 FR 4549). Paragraph
(d)(4) of the standard lists equipment that the employer must provide
and maintain for permit-space entry. Specifically, paragraph (d)(4)(vi)
requires that the employer provide barriers and shields "as required
by paragraph (d)(3)(iv) of this section." Paragraph (d)(3) lists
various means, procedures, and practices the employer must develop and
implement for safe permit-space entry operations. When OSHA issued
Sec. 1910.146, paragraph (d)(3)(iv) listed as one of those practices
"providing pedestrian, vehicle, or other barriers as necessary to
protect entrants from external hazards." When OSHA revised Sec.
1910.146 in 1998, it inserted a new practice as paragraph (d)(3)(ii)
and renumbered the remaining practices (63 FR 230). Consequently, OSHA
redesignated paragraph (d)(3)(iv) as paragraph (d)(3)(v). However,