[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 52 (Thursday, March 17, 2016)][Rules and Regulations]
[…] and notice to the parties, waive any rule as justice or the
administration of CFPA requires. OSHA received no comments on this
section and has made no changes to it.
IV. Paperwork Reduction Act
This rule contains a reporting provision (filing a retaliation
complaint, Section 1985.103) which was previously reviewed and approved
for use by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) under the
provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-13). The
assigned OMB control number is 1218-0236.
V. Administrative Procedure Act
The notice and comment rulemaking procedures of Section 553 of the
Administrative Procedure Act (APA) do not apply "to interpretative
rules, general statements of policy, or rules of agency organization,
procedure, or practice." 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(A). This is a rule of agency
procedure, practice, and interpretation within the meaning of that
section. Therefore, publication in the Federal Register of a notice of
proposed rulemaking and request for comments are not required for these