[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 52 (Thursday, March 17, 2016)][Rules and Regulations]
[…] been published, no statement is required under Section 202 of the
Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. 1531 et seq. Finally,
this rule does not have "federalism implications." The rule does not
have "substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship
between the national government and the States, or on the distribution
of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government"
and therefore is not subject to Executive Order 13132 (Federalism).
VII. Regulatory Flexibility Analysis
The notice and comment rulemaking procedures of Section 553 of the
Administrative Procedure Act (APA) do not apply "to interpretative
rules, general statements of policy, or rules of agency organization,
procedure, or practice." 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(A). Rules that are exempt
from APA notice and comment requirements are also exempt from the
Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA). See SBA Office of Advocacy, A Guide
for Government Agencies: How to Comply with the Regulatory Flexibility