[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 52 (Thursday, March 17, 2016)][Rules and Regulations]
[…] lending, brokerage and servicing, and related products and services
such as mortgage loan modification and foreclosure relief; student
loans; payday loans; and other financial services such as debt
collection, credit reporting, credit cards and related activities,
money transmitting, check cashing and related activities, prepaid
cards, and debt relief services.
The Act defines "covered person" as "any person that engages in
offering or providing a consumer financial product or service" and
"any affiliate of [such] a person... if [the] affiliate acts as a
service provider to such person." 12 U.S.C. 5481(6). It defines the
term "person" as "an individual, partnership, company, corporation,
association (incorporated or unincorporated), trust, estate,
cooperative organization, or other entity." 12 U.S.C. 5481(19). The
law defines "service provider" as "any person that provides a material
service to a covered person in connection with the offering or
provision by such covered person of a consumer financial product or
service, including a person that--(i) participates in designing,
operating, or maintaining the consumer financial product or service; or
(ii) processes transactions relating to the consumer financial product
or service..." 12 U.S.C. 5481(26)(A). The term "service
provider" does not include a person who solely offers or provides
certain general business support services or advertising services. 12
U.S.C. 5481(26)(B). Anyone who is a "service provider" is also
"deemed to be a covered person to the extent that such person engages
in the offering or provision of its own consumer financial product or
service." 12 U.S.C. 5481(26)(C).
CFPA defines "covered employee" as "any individual performing
tasks related to the offering or provision of a consumer financial
product or service." 12 U.S.C. 5567(b). Consistent with the other
whistleblower protection provisions administered by OSHA, OSHA
interprets the term "covered employee" to also include individuals
presently or formerly working for, individuals applying to work for,