[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 52 (Thursday, March 17, 2016)][Rules and Regulations]
[…] Hearings on determinations by the Assistant Secretary are conducted by
the Office of Administrative Law Judges, and appeals from decisions by
ALJs are decided by the ARB. Secretary of Labor's Order No. 2-2012, 77
FR 69378 (Nov. 16, 2012).
Subpart A--Complaints, Investigations, Findings and Preliminary Orders
Section 1985.100 Purpose and Scope
This section describes the purpose of the regulations implementing
CFPA and provides an overview of the procedures covered by these
regulations. This section has been reworded slightly for consistency
with other whistleblower procedural rules.
Section 1985.101 Definitions
This section includes the general definitions from Section 1002 of
the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5481, which are applicable to CFPA's
whistleblower provisions. The Act defines the term "affiliate" as
"any person that controls, is controlled by, or is under common
control with another person." 12 U.S.C. 5481(1). It defines the term
"consumer" as "an individual or an agent, trustee, or representative
acting on behalf of an individual." 12 U.S.C. 5481(4).
In the IFR, OSHA defined "Bureau" as "the Bureau of Consumer
Financial Protection." This definition was used in the CFPA. However,
when the Bureau came into existence, it was named the Consumer
Financial Protection Bureau. The definition of "Bureau" has been