Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.157(e)(1); 1910.157(e)(3)


OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.


May 18, 1990

The Honorable Louise M. Slaughter
Member, United States House of Representatives
311 Federal Building
100 State Street
Rochester, New York 14614

Dear Congresswoman Slaughter:

Thank you for your inquiry of March 21, addressed to Ms. Ruth Knight, Director of the Office of Intra-Government Affairs, on behalf of your constituent, Mr. Sam Cuckovich.

The concerns expressed by Mr. Cuckovich are addressed and highlighted in the enclosed Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Fire Protection Standards at 29 CFR 1910.157(e)(1) and 1910.157(e)(3). These standards specify that employers are responsible for inspecting and maintaining their fire extinguishers in use and for keeping, retaining, and making related records available to the Assistant Secretary upon request. The standards do not require servicing vendors to certify to the owner that servicing has been done in accordance with OSHA of National Fire Protection Association standards. Such a requirement is at the discretion of the contracting employer.

W