Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.132; 1910.1029(h)(1); 1910.272 App A

March 27, 1998

Mr. Daniel T. Hopper, Jr.
Occupational Safety and Health Engineer
4532 39th Street
Zachary, Louisiana 70791

Dear Mr. Hopper:

Thank you for your letter of January 24, requesting an interpretation from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), regarding the use of fire retardant clothing in various industries, which does not include fire fighting brigades, and electrical distribution. In your letter you asked for a response from OSHA for five specific questions, which are listed below.

Question #1

Have there been any directives issued to Area Offices that would mandate the use of Fire Retardant Clothing other than those for fire brigades and electrical distribution workers?

Answer:

The answer to your question is no. However, the Grain Handling Facilities Standard, 29 CFR 1910.272 Appendix A, Section 3, Training, states that the types of work clothing should also be considered in the training program at least to caution against using polyester clothing that easily melts and increases the severity of burns, as compared to wool or fire retardant cotton.

The Coke Oven Emissions Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1029(h)(1) states that the employer shall provide and assure the use of appropriate protective clothing and equipment, such as but not limited to: flame resistant jacket, pants, and gloves.

The Personal Protective Equipment Standard, Subpart I 29 CFR 1910.132(d)(1) requires the employer to assess the workplace to determine if hazards are present, or likely to be present, which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment (PPE). If such hazards are present, or likely to be present, the employer shall select, and