Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.62; 1926.62(h)(1); 1926.62(i)(2)(i); 1926.62(i)(4)(ii)


This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation only of the requirements discussed and may not be applicable to any situation not delineated within the original correspondence.


January 13, 2003

Mr. Frank White
Vice President
Organization Resources Counselors, Inc.
1910 Sunderland Place, NW
Washington, DC 20036-1608

Dear Mr. White:

Thank you for your letter of November 2, 2000 to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) Directorate of Compliance Programs. In your letter, you requested guidance specifically on 29 CFR 1926.62(h)(1), 1926.62(i)(2)(i), and 1926.62(i)(4)(ii), regarding allowable levels of lead-contaminated dust on workplace surfaces. Please excuse this long delay in response, but be assured that this issue has received thorough evaluation in an effort to provide an appropriate answer.

The paragraphs you referenced in your letter are from the Lead-in-Construction Standard, 29 CFR 1926.62, and concern housekeeping and hygiene. Your questions had to do with the level of measurable lead contamination which meets the definition of practicable for areas such as rafters.

The requirements of 29 CFR 1926.62 at Section 1926.62(h)(1) state that "All surfaces shall be maintained as free as practicable of accumulations of lead." Section 1926.62(i)(2)(i) of this standard requires that "The employer shall provide clean change areas for employees whose airborne exposure to lead is abo