Archive Notice - OSHA Archive
[…] • Agencies or bureaus in an agency are considered separate establishments even if they occupy the same building.
        • Each component of the Department of Defense (Army, Navy) and each major command located at an installation is a separate establishments.
        • Lower organizational units (such as offices or divisions within a bureau, or shops within a command) are not considered separate establishments.

         

      2. Employee, Including Volunteers and Working Federal Inmates.
        Section 1960.2(g) defines federal employees as "any person, other than members of the Armed Forces, employed or otherwise suffered, permitted, or required to work by an agency."