- Record Type:OSHA Instruction
[…] with recordkeeping requirements (i.e., to determine that the medical opinions
exist). See 29 CFR 1910.20(c)(3) and 29 CFR 1913.10 (b) (4).
- 2. There may, however, be compliance needs for reviewing the
content of--and, if appropriate, copying --the medical opinions mandated by
standards. For example, access to medical opinions could serve to determine
whether an employer failed to take necessary corrective action recommended by
a Physician. Other potential needs to gain access to such medical opinions
are illustrated in H of this instruction.
- 3. 29 CFR 1913.10(b)(6) excluded from the rules of agency practice
and Procedure concerning OSHA access to employee medical records situations
"where a written directive by the Assistant Secretary authorizes
appropriately qualified Personnel to conduct limited reviews of specific
medical information mandated by an occupational safety and health standard,
or of specific biological monitoring test results"
- 4. Thus, this instruction authorizes appropriately qualified field
personnel to conduct reviews of medical opinions mandated by the specific
standards set forth in F. of this instruction where there is a need to gain
access for enforcement purposes.