• Record Type:
[…] (a)(1)(v) Asbestos Removal. Occupational exposure to asbestos, including removal operations, falls under the scope of 29 CFR 1910.1001, the Asbestos, Tremolite, Anthophyllite, and Actinolite standard. Employees are covered under 29 CFR 1926.58 at construction sites. In emergency situations the HAZWOPER standard will apply; e.g., when asbestos is released during a transportation accident.

(a)(1) Construction. Construction sites are covered by (i)-(v) HAZWOPER. This is explained in the application section of the HAZWOPER standard, 29 CFR 1910.120(a)(2)(i): "If there is a conflict or overlap, the provision more protective of employee safety and health shall apply..."

o If an employee on a construction site is directed to engage in emergency response involving hazardous substances, then the employer is subject to all of the provisions of 29 CFR 1910.120(q).