[Federal Register: April 22, 2005 (Volume 70, Number 77)][Rules and Regulations] [Page 20807-20809]
[…] entities."
"The Agency shall consider the following factors:
(1) The continued need for the rule;
(2) The nature of complaints or comments received concerning the
rule from the public;
(3) The complexity of the rule;
(4) The extent to which the rule overlaps, duplicates or conflicts
with other Federal rules; and, to the extent feasible, with state and
local governmental rules; and
(5) The length of time since the rule has been evaluated or the
degree to which technology, economic conditions, or other factors have
changed in the areas affected by the rule."
The review requirements of Section 5 of the Executive Order 12866
require agencies:
"To reduce the regulatory burden on the American people, their
families, their communities, their state, local and tribal governments,
their industries to determine whether regulations promulgated by the
[Agency] have become unjustified or unnecessary as a result of changed
circumstances; to confirm that regulations are both compatible with
each other and not duplicative or inappropriately burdensome in the
aggregate; to ensure that all regulations are consistent with the
President's priorities and the principles set forth in the Executive
Order, within applicable law; and to otherwise improve the
effectiveness of existing regulations."
OSHA published a Federal Register document requesting public
comments on the EtO Standard and specifically all issues raised by
those provisions, and held a public meeting on those matters (62 FR
28649, May 27, 1997). The Review summarizes the public comments and
responds to them.