• Publication Date:
[…] of considerable resources without providing much additional protection 
    to workers. These resources could more effectively be allocated to 
    other forms of worker protection.
        Without better justification, OSHA does not consider establishment 
    of a STEL to be reasonably necessary or appropriate. OSHA has concluded 
    that a STEL would provide at most a de minimis health benefit.
    (d) Exposure Determination
        Paragraph (d) of the final rule sets forth requirements for 
    determining employee exposures to Cr(VI). The requirements are issued 
    pursuant to Section 6(b)(7) of the OSH Act (29 U.S.C. 655) which 
    mandates that any standard promulgated under section 6(b) shall, where 
    appropriate, "provide for monitoring or measuring of employee exposure 
    at such locations and intervals, and in such manner as may be necessary 
    for the protection of employees."
        The purpose of requiring an assessment of employee exposures to 
    Cr(VI) includes: determination of the extent and degree of exposure at 
    the worksite; identification and prevention of employee overexposure; 
    identification of the sources of exposure to Cr(VI); collection of