[Federal Register: March 1, 2006 (Volume 71, Number 40)][Notices] [Page 10557-10565]
[…] Jersey, New York, and the Virgin Islands) that have State-Plan programs
that cover only public-sector employees, authority over the employers
under the permanent variance continues to reside with Federal OSHA.
VI. Decision
Commonwealth Dynamics, Inc., Mid-Atlantic Boiler & Chimney, Inc.,
and R and P Industrial Chimney Co., Inc. seek a permanent variance from
the provision that regulates the tackle used for boatswains' chairs (29
CFR 1926.452 (o)(3)), as well as the provisions specified for personnel
hoists by paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(4), (c)(8), (c)(13),
(c)(14)(i), and (c)(16) of 29 CFR 1926.552. Paragraph (o)(3) of 29 CFR
1926.452 states that the tackle used for boatswains' chairs must
"consist of correct size ball bearings or bushed blocks containing
safety hooks and properly `eye-spliced' minimum five-eighth (\5/8\)
inch diameter first-grade manila rope [or equivalent rope]." The
primary purpose of this provision is to allow an employee to safely
control the ascent, descent, and stopping locations of the boatswains'
chair. The proposed alternative to these requirements allows the
employer to use a boatswains' chair to lift employees to work locations