[Federal Register: March 1, 2006 (Volume 71, Number 40)][Notices] [Page 10557-10565]
[…] boatswains' chair) to the rigging at the top of the chimney and to a
weight at the bottom of the chimney to provide maximum stability to the
lifelines.
II. Proposed Variance From 29 CFR 1926.452(o)(3)
The employers noted in their variance request that it is necessary,
on occasion, to use a boatswains' chair to transport employees to and
from a bracket scaffold on the outside of an existing chimney during
flue installation or repair work, or to transport them to and from an
elevated scaffold located inside a chimney that has a small or tapering
diameter. Paragraph (o)(3) of 29 CFR 1926.452, which regulates the
tackle used to rig a boatswains' chair, states that this tackle must
"consist of correct size ball bearings or bushed blocks containing
safety hooks and properly 'eye-spliced' minimum five-eighth (5/8) inch
diameter first-grade manila rope [or equivalent rope]."
The primary purpose of this paragraph is to allow an employee to
safely control the ascent, descent, and stopping locations of the
boatswains' chair. However, the employers stated in their variance
request that, because of space limitations, the required tackle is