[Federal Register: February 8, 2007 (Volume 72, Number 26)][Notices] [Page 6002-6008]
[…] applicants' employees with at least the same level of safety that they
would receive from Sec. 1926.452(o)(3) and paragraphs (c)(1) through
(c)(4), (c)(8), (c)(13), (c)(14)(i), and (c)(16) of Sec. 1926.552.
C. Requested Variance From Sec. 1926.452(o)(3)
The applicants state that it is necessary, on occasion, to use a
boatswains' chair to transport employees to and from a bracket scaffold
on the outside of an existing chimney during flue installation or
repair work, or to and from an elevated scaffold located inside a
chimney that has a small or tapering diameter. Paragraph (o)(3) of
Sec. 1926.452, which regulates the tackle used to rig a boatswains'
chair, states that this tackle must "consist of correct size ball
bearings or bushed blocks containing safety hooks and properly `eye-
spliced' minimum five-eighth (5/8") inch diameter first-grade manila
rope [or equivalent rope]."
The primary purpose of this paragraph is to allow an employee to
safely control the ascent, descent, and stopping locations of the
boatswains' chair. However, the applicants note that the required