• Publication Date:
[…] gives OSHA broad authority to promulgate and enforce standards to 
promote workplace safety and health. 29 U.S.C. 651. The courts have 
supported this broad interpretation of OSHA's authority. Southern 
Railway Co. v. OSHRC, 539 F.2d 335, 338 (4th Cir. 1976) cert. denied, 
429 U.S. 999 (1976) ("OSHA was enacted in response to an appalling 
record of death and disability in our industrial environment, and it 
was the clear intent of Congress to meet the problem with broad and, 
hopefully, effective legislation."). However, OSHA's authority to 
regulate working conditions is restricted by section 4(b)(1) of the OSH 
Act (29 U.S.C. 653(b)(1)), which states that:

    Nothing in this Act shall apply to working conditions of 
employees with respect to which other Federal agencies * * * 
exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or 
regulations affecting occupational safety or health.

    Congress enacted this provision, called the "preemption 
provision," to avoid duplicative regulatory coverage between OSHA and 
other Federal agencies in the area of workplace safety and health. 
Organized Migrants in Community Action v. Brennan, 520 F.2d 1161, 1161 
(D.C. Cir. 1975).