• Publication Date:
[…] competitive structure. See ATMI, 452 U.S. at 530 n. 55; AISI, 939 F.2d 
at 980. A standard is cost effective if the protective measures it 
requires are the least costly of the available alternatives that 
achieve the same level of protection. ATMI, 452 U.S. at 514 n. 32; 
International Union, UAW v. OSHA, 37 F.3d 665, 668 (D.C. Cir. 1994) 
(LOTO II).
    Section 6(b)(7) authorizes OSHA to include among a standard's 
requirements labeling, monitoring, medical testing and other 
information gathering and transmittal provisions. 29 U.S.C. 655(b)(7).
    All standards must be highly protective. See 58 FR at 16614-16615; 
LOTO II, 37 F.3d at 668-669. Finally, whenever practical, standards 
shall "be expressed in terms of objective criteria and of the 
performance desired." 29 U.S.C. 655(b)(5).

III. Summary and Explanation of the Proposed Rule

OSHA's Authority To Regulate

    The purpose of the following discussion is to clarify the degree to 
which OSHA has authority to regulate working conditions relating to 
explosives.