• Publication Date:
[…] the hazardous material.

    Section 5107(a) to (d) covers training requirements for employees 
working with hazardous materials. Section 5108(a) to (g)(1) and (h) 
involves registration requirements for transporting hazardous materials 
and Sec.  5109 covers safety permits for motor carriers transporting 
hazardous materials.
    Similar to the reverse preemption language in the 1990 amendments 
to the Hazmat Act, Sec.  5107(f)(2) of the 1994 amendments to the 
Hazmat Act nullifies any effect of the OSH Act's 4(b)(1) preemption 
provision over matters covered by Sec. Sec.  5106, 5107(a) to (d), 
5108(a) to (g)(1) and (h), and 5109. This allows OSHA to regulate 
working conditions relating to these matters, which include "the use 
of equipment and facilities used in handling and transporting the 
hazardous material" (49 U.S.C. 5106(5)). Accordingly, OSHA has the 
authority to not only regulate working conditions at facilities 
involved in the transportation of hazardous materials but also when 
equipment is used during the transportation of hazardous materials. It