[Federal Register: November 15, 2007 (Volume 72, Number 220)][Rules and Regulations] [Page 64341-64430]
[…] employer-employee relationship exists under the Act is determined in
accordance with established common law principles of agency. It is
important to note that the employer-employee relationship for purposes
of complying with this final rule is to be analyzed no differently than
it is for any other OSHA standard.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\7\ The statute defines "employee" as "an employee of an
employer who is employed in a business of his employer which affects
interstate commerce" (29 U.S.C. 652(6)). The term "employer"
means "a person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce
who has employees" (29 U.S.C. 652(5)). The term "person" includes
"one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations,
business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized group of
persons" (29 U.S.C. 652 (4)).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The criteria for determining the existence of an employer-employee
relationship in common law are discussed in Nationwide Mutual Insurance
Company v.