[Federal Register: November 15, 2007 (Volume 72, Number 220)][Rules and Regulations] [Page 64341-64430]
[…] equipment" as a pre-requisite to use of the employee-owned PPE in the
affected maritime workplaces. It is the Agency's position that when
allowing the use of employee-owned PPE in the maritime setting, the
employer is still obligated to ensure that the PPE used is appropriate
and adequately protective of employees. These obligations are inherent
in the requirement that the employer "provide" PPE. Several of the
PPE provisions in the maritime standards also specifically require that
employers ensure the use of "appropriate" PPE. (See, e.g., 29 CFR
1915.152(a) ("The employer shall provide and shall ensure that each
affected employee uses the appropriate personal protective equipment *
* *."))
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\4\ Use of the word "sanitary" does not indicate that the
Agency expects PPE to be maintained at a level approaching
"hospital clean." "Sanitary condition" simply means that the PPE