[Federal Register: November 15, 2007 (Volume 72, Number 220)][Rules and Regulations] [Page 64341-64430]
[…] 1. An Employer Payment Requirement Is Derived From the Statutory
Framework
In the Agency's view, the final rule does no more than clarify a
requirement legally implicit under the Act. The Act makes employers
solely responsible for the means necessary to achieve safe and
healthful workplaces. This includes financial responsibility. Employers
are therefore responsible for providing at no cost to their employees
the personal protective equipment that is required because of workplace
hazards.
The language of the Act and its framework are indicia of this
requirement. At section 2(b) (29 U.S.C. 651(b)), Congress declared its
purpose and policy to "[a]ssure so far as possible every working man
and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to
preserve our human resources." To that end, Congress authorized the
Agency to issue safety and health standards and required each employer
to comply with the standards (29 U.S.C. 654(a)(2)).
The Act defines an occupational safety and health standard as one
which "[r]equires * * * the adoption or use of one or more practices,