[Federal Register: October 20, 2008 (Volume 73, Number 203)][Notices] [Page 62327-62339]
[…] [I]f the demonstrable purpose of the standards-related activity
is to achieve a legitimate domestic objective including, but not
limited to, the protection of legitimate health or safety, essential
security, environmental, or consumer interests and if such activity
does not operate to exclude imported products which fully meet the
objectives of such activity.
19 U.S.C. 2531(b).
The TAA also requires Federal agencies to take international
standards into account in standards-related activities, and to base
their standards on the international standards "if appropriate." 19
U.S.C. 2532(2)(A). However, international standards are not
"appropriate" if they do not adequately protect "human health or
safety, animal or plant life or health or the environment." 19 U.S.C.
2532(2)(B). Likewise, the TAA provides that it may not be construed
"to limit the authority of a Federal agency to determine the level it
considers appropriate of safety or of protection of human, animal, or
plant life or health, the environment, or consumers." 19 U.S.C.
2531(a)(2).