[Federal Register: December 10, 2008 (Volume 73, Number 238)][Rules and Regulations] [Page 75245-75290]
[…] Tampa, FL.................... 5,347 10,592 (5,245)
Fort Pierce, FL.............. 2,194 1,423 771
Galveston, TX................ 1,726 6,335 (4,608)
Kodiak, AK................... 1,014 4,684 (3,671)
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source: Dept. of Transportation, Maritime Administration, "U.S.
Waterborne foreign Container Trade by U.S. Custom Ports, 1997-2006."
at http://www.marad.dog.gov/MARAD_statistics.
D. Other Costs of the Final Standard
In its proposed standard the Agency had required a visual
inspection of interbox connectors before each use (Sec.
1917.71(f)(3)(l)(iv)). In the final standard, the inspection
immediately before each use must include a check of each connector's
"physical operation to determine that the lock is fully functional
with adequate spring tension on each head," as well as other checks
for corrosion and structural defects. Such inspections cannot be
performed while the interbox connectors are attached to the containers.
Thus, an individual inspection of the operation of interbox connectors