[Federal Register: December 10, 2008 (Volume 73, Number 238)][Rules and Regulations] [Page 75245-75290]
[…] If the demonstrable purpose of the standards-related activity is
to achieve a legitimate domestic objective including, but not
limited to, the protection of legitimate health or safety, essential
security, environmental, or consumer interests and if such activity
does not operate to exclude imported products which fully meet the
objectives of such activity.
(19 U.S.C. 2531(b).) The TAA also requires federal agencies to take
international standards into account in standards-related activities
and to base their standards on the international standards, "if
appropriate" (19 U.S.C. 2532(2)(A)). However, international standards
are not "appropriate" if they do not adequately protect "human
health or safety, animal or plant life or health or the environment"
(19 U.S.C. 2532(2)(B)).
Mindful of these international aspects, OSHA has sought to
formulate a protective but flexible approach to VTLs in the final rule.
As discussed in further detail below, OSHA's requirements for VTLs are
consistent with the relevant provisions of ILO Convention 152 and with