[Federal Register: December 12, 2008 (Volume 73, Number 240)][Rules and Regulations] [Page 75568-75589]
[…] rule clarifying that each employee not provided PPE or training as
required by the PPE and training standards may be considered a separate
violation for penalty purposes. (Ex. 28.1 at 1-3). In the Chamber's
view, section 6(b) limits the Secretary's rulemaking authority to
defining the conditions or practices required to provide safe and
healthful workplaces, while section 17 commits to the Commission alone
the determination whether one or more violations of standards have
occurred. The Administrative Procedure Act is a further limitation on
the Secretary's authority, the Chamber argues, as section 558(b) states
that "[a] sanction may not be imposed * * * except within jurisdiction
delegated to the agency and as authorized by law." 5 U.S.C. 558(b)
(1994).
The Chamber also disagrees with the proposition in the proposed
rule's preamble that a separate violation occurs for each employee who
is not provided PPE or training. The Chamber maintains that there might