[Federal Register: December 12, 2008 (Volume 73, Number 240)][Rules and Regulations] [Page 75568-75589]
[…] Act in suggesting that the amendments usurp the Commission's authority
under Section 17 to determine the amount of penalties. As the new
paragraphs to the introductory sections of the subparts make clear, the
final rule does not purport to set penalty amounts. Instead it
clarifies that the employer's substantive duty under existing PPE and
training standards is to comply with respect to each individual
employee who must use PPE or receive training, and it provides clear
notice that employers may be cited on a per-employee basis for
violations. For example, Sec. 1910.9 states "[s]tandards in this part
requiring personal protective equipment (PPE), including respirators
and other types of PPE, because of hazards to employees impose a
separate compliance duty with respect to each employee covered by the
requirement. The employer must provide PPE to each employee required to
use the PPE and each failure to provide PPE may be considered a
separate violation." (emphasis added).
Section 6(b) of the Act authorizes the Secretary to "promulgate,
modify or revoke any occupational safety or health standard" by
following certain procedures, and the Secretary is exercising this
express authority here. As explained in the preceding subsections,