[Federal Register: January 21, 2009 (Volume 74, Number 12)][Proposed Rules] [Page 3526-3534]
[…] on any other State or local government entity. Consequently, this
proposal does not meet the definition of a "Federal intergovernmental
mandate" (see Section 421(5) of the UMRA (2 U.S.C. 658(5))).
Therefore, for the purposes of the UMRA, the Agency preliminarily
certifies that this proposal does not mandate that State, local, or
tribal governments adopt new, unfunded regulatory obligations, nor does
the proposed rule increase expenditures by the private sector of more
than $100 million a year.
G. Applicability of Existing Consensus Standards
Section 6(b)(8) of the Act (29 U.S.C. 655(b(8)) requires OSHA to
explain "why a rule promulgated by the Secretary differs substantially
from an existing national consensus standard," by publishing "a
statement of the reasons why the rule as adopted will better effectuate
the purposes of the Act than the national consensus standard." In this
regard, when OSHA promulgated its original respirator fit-testing
protocols under Appendix A of its final Respiratory Protection Standard
(29 CFR 1910.134), no national consensus standards addressed these
protocols.