[Federal Register: January 21, 2009 (Volume 74, Number 12)][Proposed Rules] [Page 3526-3534]
[…] of the test-sensitivity value of 0.95 required by ANSI Z88.10-2001. If
not, would it be appropriate for OSHA to limit application of revised
PortaCount® QNFT protocol 1 to full-facepiece respirators?
The study evaluating the proposed protocols involved only
elastomeric half-mask and full-facepiece respirators. Accordingly, is
it appropriate to apply the results of the study to other types of
respirators (e.g., filtering-facepiece respirators)?
III. Procedural Determinations
A. Legal Authority
The purpose of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970
("the Act"; 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.) is "to assure so far as possible
every working man and woman in the nation safe and healthful working
conditions and to preserve our human resources" (29 U.S.C. 651(b)). To
achieve this goal, Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor to
promulgate and enforce occupational safety and health standards (29
U.S.C. 655(b) and 654(b)).
Under the Act, a safety or health standard is a standard that