[Federal Register: January 21, 2009 (Volume 74, Number 12)][Proposed Rules] [Page 3526-3534]
[…] Proposed Standard
The proposal to add two quantitative fit-testing protocols to Part
I.C of Appendix A of OSHA's Respiratory Protection Standard would
affect the construction industry because it revises the fit-testing
requirements specified by the standard, which is applicable to the
construction industry.\5\ Whenever the Agency proposes a rule involving
construction activities, the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards
Act (Construction Safety Act) (40 U.S.C. 3704), OSHA regulations
governing the Advisory Committee for Construction Safety and Health
(ACCSH) (i.e., 29 CFR 1912.3), and provisions governing OSHA rulemaking
(i.e., 29 CFR 1911.10) require OSHA to consult with the ACCSH.
Specifically, 29 CFR 1911.10 requires that the Assistant Secretary
provide the ACCSH with "any proposal of his own," together with "all
pertinent factual information available to him, including the results
of research, demonstrations, and experiments." Accordingly, OSHA provided
the ACCSH members with copies of the proposal and other relevant information
several weeks before the January 24, 2008, ACCSH meeting. OSHA staff met
with the ACCSH at that meeting to discuss the proposal, and to answer
members' questions about it.