[Federal Register: August 11, 2009 (Volume 74, Number 153)][Rules and Regulations] [Page 40441-40447]
[…] or structures approved for construction or installation on or after
February 16, 2006. Consequently, OSHA has determined that this direct
final rule will impose no additional compliance burden on these
employers. OSHA invites the public to comment on the extent to which
employers involved in charging acetylene cylinders already comply with
NFPA 51A-2001 and -2006, as well as any additional burden this direct
final rule imposes on these employers.
IV. Procedural Determinations
A. Legal Considerations
The purpose of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29
U.S.C. 651 et seq.) is "to assure so far as possible every working man
and woman in the nation safe and healthful working conditions and to
preserve our human resources." 29 U.S.C. 651(b). To achieve this goal,
Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor to promulgate and enforce
occupational safety and health standards. 29 U.S.C. 655(b), 654(b). A
safety or health standard is a standard "which requires conditions, or