[Federal Register: May 5, 2010 (Volume 75, Number 86)][Proposed Rules] [Page 24509-24510]
[…] following factors:
"(1) The continued need for the rule;
(2) The nature of complaints or comments received concerning the
rule from the public;
(3) The complexity of the rule;
(4) The extent to which the rule overlaps, duplicates or
conflicts with other Federal rules, and, to the extent feasible,
with State and local governmental rules; and
(5) The length of time since the rule has been evaluated or the
degree to which technology, economic conditions, or other factors
have changed in the area affected by the rule."
The review requirements of section 5 of EO 12866 require agencies:
"To reduce the regulatory burden on the American people, their
families, their communities, their State, local, and tribal
governments, and their industries; to determine whether regulations
promulgated by the [Agency] have become unjustified or unnecessary
as a result of changed circumstances; to confirm that regulations
are both compatible with each other and not duplicative or
inappropriately burdensome in the aggregate; to ensure that all
regulations are consistent with the President's priorities and the
principles set forth in this Executive Order, within applicable law;
and to otherwise improve the effectiveness of existing
regulations."
To carry out its lookback review of the MC Standard under these
provisions, OSHA requested public comment, on July 10, 2007, on: the
impacts of the rule on small businesses; the benefits and utility of
the rule in its current form and, if amended, in its amended form; the