[Federal Register: May 5, 2010 (Volume 75, Number 86)][Proposed Rules] [Page 24509-24510]
[…] Act and Section 5 of Executive Order 12866, to determine whether the
rule has functioned as intended, whether it could be simplified or
improved, or whether it is no longer needed and should be rescinded.
The purpose of a review under section 610 of the Regulatory Flexibility
Act is:
"to determine whether such rule should be continued without change,
or should be rescinded, or amended consistent with the stated
objectives of applicable statutes to minimize any significant impact
of the rules on a substantial number of small entities."
In conducting a section 610 review, the Agency must consider the
following factors:
"(1) The continued need for the rule;
(2) The nature of complaints or comments received concerning the
rule from the public;
(3) The complexity of the rule;
(4) The extent to which the rule overlaps, duplicates or
conflicts with other Federal rules, and, to the extent feasible,
with State and local governmental rules; and
(5) The length of time since the rule has been evaluated or the
degree to which technology, economic conditions, or other factors
have changed in the area affected by the rule."
The review requirements of section 5 of EO 12866 require agencies:
"To reduce the regulatory burden on the American people, their
families, their communities, their State, local, and tribal
governments, and their industries; to determine whether regulations