[Federal Register: May 24, 2010 (Volume 75, Number 99)][Proposed Rules]
[…] systems are used. If an employer chooses a personal fall protection
system, rest platforms must be installed at intervals no greater than
150 feet (45.7 m). If the employer chooses a cage or well, no ladder
sections may exceed 50 feet (15.2 m) in length, and each section must
be offset from adjacent sections with landing platforms at maximum
intervals of 50 feet (15.2 m). If an employer chooses a ladder safety
system, no additional measures are proposed.
The existing standard imposes similar requirements but provides
fewer fall protection options. Section 1910.27(d)(1)(ii) requires that
either cages or wells be provided "on ladders of more than 20 feet to
a maximum unbroken length of 30 feet," and Sec. 1910.27(d)(2)
requires landing platforms at 30-foot (9.1 m) intervals. This language,
which is based on a 1956 ANSI standard that OSHA adopted in 1971, has
widely been understood to mean that fall protection is required
whenever the length of climb is 20 feet (6.1 m) or more.