[Federal Register: May 24, 2010 (Volume 75, Number 99)][Proposed Rules]
[…] an employee is working on a ladder on an entertainment stage, the
applicable requirements of proposed Sec. 1910.23, Ladders, apply, as
would Sec. 1910.22, General requirements, even though Sec. 1910.28,
Duty to have fall protection, does not apply to exposed perimeters of
entertainment stages.
Paragraph (b) Definitions
Proposed paragraph (b) of Sec. 1910.21 lists and defines all major
terms used in the proposed standard. The existing rule defines 125
terms and, in some cases, the same term is defined differently several
times due to the context in which it is used. For example, in existing
Sec. 1910.21(a)(4) the term "platform" is defined as "A working
space for persons, elevated above the surrounding floor or ground; such
as a balcony or platform for the operation of machinery and
equipment." In existing Sec. 1910.21(b)(4), "platform" is defined
as "an extended step or landing breaking a continuous run of stairs."
Another example of the same term being defined differently in the
existing rule is the term "handrail." In existing Sec.
1910.21(a)(3), the term is defined as "A single bar or pipe supported
on brackets from a wall or partition, as on a stairway or ramp, to
furnish persons with a handhold in case of tripping," whereas Sec.
1910.21(b)(1) and (g)(8) define "handrail" as "a rail connected to a
ladder stand running parallel to the slope and/or top step."
Likewise, the term "toeboard" is defined in Sec. 1910.21(a)(9)
as "a vertical barrier at floor level erected along exposed edges of a
floor opening, wall opening, platform, runway, or ramp to prevent falls
of materials," whereas in Sec. 1910.21(g)(16) the term is defined as
"a barrier at platform level erected along the exposed sides and ends
of a scaffold platform to prevent falls of materials."
In today's proposal, all major terms are listed and defined in
paragraph (b), and the term will have the same meaning in all sections
of proposed subpart D. Many of the definitions are the same as those in
the existing standard, although some have been reworded for uniformity
or clarity.