[Federal Register: August 9, 2010 (Volume 75, Number 152)][Rules and Regulations] [Page 47905-48177]
[…] Committee determined such a duty would be unduly burdensome and
unnecessary.
Some commenters indicated that clarification is needed regarding
whether the controlling entity is required to possess particular
documents. (ID-0166.1; -0214.1.) OSHA agrees that additional
clarification is needed and is making two changes in the final text of
paragraph (c)(2) of this section. Both of these clarifications are
consistent with the rationale of the rule that the controlling entity
need only share information that it possesses, and that the controlling
entity has no obligation under Sec. 1926.1402 to seek out additional
information not in its possession.
First, OSHA is replacing the proposed phrase "available to the
controlling entity" with "in the possession of the controlling
entity, whether at the site or off-site." As explained in the preamble
to the proposed rule,
[i]n developing this proposed provision, the Committee was mindful
that the controlling entity often has access to documents that may
identify the location of such hazards. * * * Under this proposed