[Federal Register: August 9, 2010 (Volume 75, Number 152)][Rules and Regulations] [Page 47905-48177]
[…] such equipment is sufficient to protect employees exposed to it. OSHA
received no comments on the proposed paragraph and is retaining it in
the final standard as proposed based on the Committee's rationale.
Section 1926.1442 Severability
The Agency is including a standard severability clause to express
the Agency's intent that if any court of competent jurisdiction renders
any provision in subpart CC unenforceable, the remaining provisions of
the subpart would remain in effect.
V. Procedural Determinations
A. Legal Authority
The purpose of the Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 U.S.C.
651 et seq. ("the Act"), is "to assure so far as possible every
working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working
conditions and to preserve our human resources." 29 U.S.C. 651(b). To
achieve this goal, Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor to
promulgate and enforce occupational safety and health standards. See 29
U.S.C. 654, 655(b), and 658. A safety or health standard "requires
conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means,