[Federal Register: August 31, 2010 (Volume 75, Number 168)][Rules and Regulations] [Page 53544-53558]
[…] Preemption and Employee Rights
The 9/11 Commission Act added a new provision to 49 U.S.C. 31105 at
paragraph (f) clarifying that nothing in the statute preempts or
diminishes any other safeguards against discrimination provided by
Federal or State law. The 2007 amendments to STAA also added a
provision at paragraph (g) in 49 U.S.C. 31105 stating that nothing in
STAA shall be deemed to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of
any employee under any Federal or State law or under any collective
bargaining agreement. New paragraph (g) further states that rights and
remedies under 49 U.S.C. 31105 "may not be waived by any agreement,
policy, form, or condition of employment."
Miscellaneous Provisions
The 9/11 Commission Act added a new provision to 49 U.S.C. 31105 at
paragraph (h) regarding the circumstances in which the Secretary of
Transportation and the Secretary of Homeland Security may disclose the