• Publication Date:
[…] may know what procedures are applicable to pending cases.

VI. Executive Order 12866; Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995; Small 
Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996; Executive Order 
13132

    The Department has concluded that this rule should be treated as a 
"significant regulatory action" within the meaning of Section 3(f)(4) 
of Executive Order 12866 because the NTSSA and FRSA whistleblower 
provisions are new or substantially new programs. Executive Order 12866 
requires a full economic impact analysis only for "economically 
significant" rules, which are defined in Section 3(f)(1) as rules that 
may "have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more, or 
adversely affect in a material way the economy, productivity, 
competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, 
local, or tribal governments or communities." Because the rule is 
procedural in nature, it is not expected to have a significant economic 
impact; therefore no economic impact analysis has been prepared. For 
the same reason, the rule does not require a Section 202 statement