• Publication Date:
[…] transportation agency" as "a publicly owned operator of public 
transportation eligible to receive Federal assistance under chapter 53 
of title 49." Chapter 53 of title 49, 49 U.S.C. 5302(a)(10), defines 
"public transportation" as "transportation by a conveyance that 
provides regular and continuous general or special transportation to 
the public, but does not include school buses, charter, or intercity 
bus transportation or intercity passenger rail transportation provided 
by the entity described in chapter 243 (or a successor to such 
entity)." Chapter 243, 49 U.S.C. 24301, governs Amtrak.
    The definition section of FRSA, 49 U.S.C. 20102(2), defines 
"railroad carrier" as "a person providing railroad transportation." 
The definition section of FRSA, 49 U.S.C. 20102(1), defines 
"railroad" as "any form of nonhighway ground transportation that 
runs on rails or electromagnetic guideways, including commuter or other 
short-haul railroad passenger service in a metropolitan or suburban 
area and commuter railroad service that was operated by the 
Consolidated Rail Corporation on January 1, 1979; and high speed ground 
transportation systems that connect metropolitan areas, without regard 
to whether those systems use new technologies not associated with 
traditional railroads; but does not include rapid transit operations in 
an urban area that are not connected to the
general railroad system of transportation."
Section 1982.102 Obligations and Prohibited Acts
    This section describes the activities that are protected under 
NTSSA and FRSA, and the conduct that is prohibited in response to any 
protected activities.
Section 1982.103 Filing of Retaliation Complaints