• Publication Date:
[…] of decisions of the Secretary and requires, in cases where judicial 
review is sought, the ARB to submit the record of proceedings to the 
appropriate court pursuant to the rules of such court.
Section 1982.113 Judicial Enforcement
    This section describes the Secretary's power under NTSSA and FRSA 
to obtain judicial enforcement of orders and the terms of a settlement 
agreement.
    FRSA expressly authorizes district courts to enforce orders, 
including preliminary orders of reinstatement, issued by the Secretary 
under 49 U.S.C. 20109(d)(2)(A) (adopting the rules and procedures set 
forth in AIR21, 49 U.S.C. 42121(b)). See 49 U.S.C. 20109(d)(2)(A)(iii) 
("If a person fails to comply with an order issued by the Secretary of 
Labor pursuant to the procedures in section 42121(b), the Secretary of 
Labor may bring a civil action to enforce the order in the district 
court of the United States for the judicial district in which the 
violation occurred, as set forth in 42121."). FRSA permits the 
Secretary to bring an action to obtain such enforcement. See 49 U.S.C. 
20109(d)(2)(A)(iii). However, there is no provision in FRSA permitting 
the person on whose behalf the order was issued to bring such an 
action.