• Publication Date:
[…] Section 1982.100 Purpose and Scope
    This section describes the purpose of the regulations implementing 
NTSSA and FRSA and provides an overview of the procedures covered by 
these regulations.
Section 1982.101 Definitions
    This section includes general definitions applicable to the 
employee protection provisions of NTSSA and FRSA.
    The definition section of NTSSA, 6 U.S.C. 1131(5), defines "public 
transportation agency" as "a publicly owned operator of public 
transportation eligible to receive Federal assistance under chapter 53 
of title 49." Chapter 53 of title 49, 49 U.S.C. 5302(a)(10), defines 
"public transportation" as "transportation by a conveyance that 
provides regular and continuous general or special transportation to 
the public, but does not include school buses, charter, or intercity 
bus transportation or intercity passenger rail transportation provided 
by the entity described in chapter 243 (or a successor to such 
entity)." Chapter 243, 49 U.S.C. 24301, governs Amtrak.
    The definition section of FRSA, 49 U.S.C. 20102(2), defines 
"railroad carrier" as "a person providing railroad transportation." 
The definition section of FRSA, 49 U.S.C. 20102(1), defines