• Publication Date:
[…] Specifically, reinstatement orders issued under subsection (c)(3) are 
immediately enforceable in district court under 6 U.S.C. 1142(c)(5) and 
(6). Subsections 1142(c)(3)(B)(ii) and (d)(2)(A) provide that the 
Secretary shall order the person who has committed a violation to 
reinstate the complainant to his or her former position. Subsection 
1142(c)(2)(A) instructs the Secretary to accompany any reasonable cause 
finding that a violation occurred with a preliminary order containing 
the relief prescribed by subsection (c)(3)(B), which includes 
reinstatement. See 6 U.S.C. 1142(c)(3)(B)(ii) and (d)(2)(A). Subsection 
(c)(2)(A) also declares that the subsection (c)(3)(B)'s relief of 
reinstatement contained in a preliminary order is not stayed upon the 
filing of objections. 6 U.S.C. 1142(c)(2)(A) ("The filing of such 
objections shall not operate to stay any reinstatement remedy contained 
in the preliminary order.") Thus, under the statute, enforceable 
orders issued under subsection (c)(3)(B) include preliminary orders 
that contain the relief of reinstatement prescribed by subsection 
(c)(3)(B) and (d)(2)(A). This statutory interpretation is consistent