[Federal Register: October 19, 2010 (Volume 75, Number 201)][Proposed Rules]
[…] 1971. 36 FR 10466, 10469, May 29, 1971. Before being adopted unchanged
as an OSH Act standard, section 1518.52(b) was issued under the
Construction Safety Act, 40 U.S.C. 333 (1969), which requires that
federal construction contracts for over $100,000 must provide that the
work be done under sanitary and safe working conditions. 40 U.S.C.
3704(a)(1) (formerly cited as 40 U.S.C. 333(a)(1)); 36 FR 7340, 7348,
April 17, 1971. At the end of 1971, Sec. 1518.52(b) was redesignated
as Sec. 1926.52(b), 36 FR 25232, Dec. 30, 1971, its current
codification.
Section 1926.52(b) is almost verbatim identical to Sec.
1910.95(b)(1) and provides:
When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in
Table D-2 of this section, feasible administrative or engineering
controls shall be utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound
levels within the levels of the table, personal protective equipment
as required in subpart E, shall be provided and used to reduce sound
levels within the levels of the table.
Sec. 1926.52(b).\1\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Table D-2 of Sec. 1926.52(b) is identical to Table G-16 of
Sec. 1910.95(b)(1).
Engineering controls involve modifications to plant, equipment,