[Federal Register Volume 76, Number 213 (Thursday, November 3, 2011)][Rules and Regulations][Pages 68084-68097]
[…] to investigations of whistleblower complaints under Sarbanes-Oxley, the
Secretary must investigate complaints under the Act and determine
whether there is reasonable cause to believe that a violation has
occurred. "[I]f the Secretary of Labor concludes that there is a
reasonable cause to believe that a violation * * * has occurred, the
Secretary shall accompany the Secretary's findings with a preliminary
order providing the relief prescribed by paragraph (3)(B)," which
includes reinstatement of the complainant to his or her former
position. 49 U.S.C. 42121(b)(2)(A) and (b)(3)(B)(ii). The respondent
may file objections to the Secretary's preliminary order and request a
hearing. However, the filing of such objections "shall not operate to
stay any reinstatement remedy contained in the preliminary order." 49
U.S.C. 42121(b)(2)(A).
Paragraph (5) of 49 U.S.C. 42121(b) provides for judicial
enforcement of the Secretary's orders, including preliminary orders of
reinstatement. That paragraph states "[w]henever any person has failed
to comply with an order issued under paragraph (3), the Secretary of
Labor may file a civil action in the United States district court for
the district in which the violation was found to occur to enforce such
order. In actions brought under this paragraph, the district courts
shall have jurisdiction to grant all appropriate relief including, but
not limited to, injunctive relief and compensatory damages." 49 U.S.C.
42121(b)(5). Preliminary orders that contain the relief of
reinstatement prescribed by paragraph (3)(B) are judicially enforceable
orders, issued under paragraph (3). Brief for the Intervenor/Plaintiff-
Appellee Secretary of Labor, Solis v. Tenn. Commerce Bancorp, Inc., No.