[Federal Register Volume 77, Number 184 (Friday, September 21, 2012)][Rules and Regulations][Pages 58488-58491]
[…] addresses the comments and OSHA's responses.
The Hawaii Business League stated a strong preference for Hawaii to
maintain a state plan and voiced favorable support for a transition to
initial approval as means to progress towards restoration of Hawaii's
18(e) final approval status. Island Insurance Company, Ltd. and Dr.
Walter Chun raised concerns about how HIOSH allows for greater penalty
reductions than federal OSHA, and about whether fines/penalties will be
part of the criteria for the Hawaii State Plan to regain its 18(e)
final approval status. Pursuant to 29 CFR 1902.42(a), "[i]n making an
affirmative 18(e) determination, the Assistant Secretary determines
that a State has applied the provisions of its plan, or any
modification thereof, in accordance with the criteria of Section 18(c)
of the Act and that the State has applied the provisions of this part
in a manner which renders the actual operations of the state program
'at least as effective as' operations under the Federal program." One
of the criteria in Section 18(c) of the Act is the development and
enforcement of safety and health standards, and penalties are an
essential component of effective safety and health enforcement in the
workplace. Therefore, Hawaii's overall penalty policy would be