• Publication Date:
[…] in Sec.  1926.952(c) that all equipment (including digger derricks)
must comply with subpart O of 29 CFR 1926. As noted in the preamble to
the subpart CC final rule, OSHA currently is developing a rule that
will amend subpart V to avoid  inconsistencies between subpart V of
the construction standards and Sec.  1910.269 (see 70 FR 34822 (June 15, 2005)).
Pending completion of that rulemaking, digger derricks excluded
from subpart CC of 29 CFR 1926 will be subject to the same requirements
regardless of whether employers use them for work covered by subpart V
or work covered by Sec.  1910.269, and regardless of whether employers
use them for pole work or other subpart V work.

IV. Agency Determinations

A. Significant Risk

    The purpose of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH
Act; 29 U.S.C. 651 et al.) is "to assure so far as possible every
working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working
conditions and to preserve our human resources" (29 U.S.C. 651(b)). To
achieve this goal, Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor to
promulgate and enforce occupational safety and health standards (29
U.S.C. 654(b), 655(b)). An occupational safety or health standard is a
standard that "requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or