[Federal Register Volume 78, Number 25 (Wednesday, February 6, 2013)][Rules and Regulations][Pages 8390-8407]
[…] by the Act. Although the literal terms of the Act could be read to
leave the request for correction required yet unprotected, courts
reject "absurd result[s]." Stone v. Instrumentation Laboratory Co.,
591 F.3d 239, 243 (4th Cir. 2009) ("Courts will not * * * adopt a
'literal' construction of a statute if such interpretation would thwart
the statute's obvious purpose or lead to an 'absurd result."'
[quoting Chesapeake Ranch Water Co. v. Board of Comm'rs of Calvert
County, 401 F.3d 274, 280 (4th Cir. 2005)]). The Agency's
interpretation is embodied in the last sentence of section 1986.102(c):
"Any seaman who requests such a correction shall be protected against
retaliation because of the request."
SPA provides protection to certain other types of internal
communications. It covers the situation where "the seaman notified, or
attempted to notify, the vessel owner or the Secretary [of the
department in which in Coast Guard is operating] of a work-related
personal injury or work-related illness of a seaman." 46 U.S.C.
2114(a)(1)(D). As noted above, this covers oral, written and electronic
communications to any agent of the vessel's owner. SPA also disallows
retaliation because "the seaman accurately reported hours of duty
under this part." 46 U.S.C. 2114(a)(1)(G). In keeping with the