[Federal Register Volume 78, Number 25 (Wednesday, February 6, 2013)][Rules and Regulations][Pages 8390-8407]
[…] violation, a significant time may elapse between the time the employer
learns of the seaman's intent to report and the time the report can
actually be made. OSHA will read the phrase "about to report" broadly
to protect the seaman in such a circumstance.
The Act also protects the seaman against discrimination when "the
seaman has refused to perform duties ordered by the seaman's employer
because the seaman has a reasonable apprehension or expectation that
performing such duties would result in serious injury to the seaman,
other seamen, or the public." 46 U.S.C. 2114(a)(1)(B). To qualify for
this protection, the seaman "must have sought from the employer, and
been unable to obtain, correction of the unsafe condition." 46 U.S.C.
2114(a)(3). Although not stated explicitly, in the Secretary's view,
the reasonable implication of the statutory language is that the
seaman's preliminary act of seeking correction of the condition is
itself protected activity. That is, a seaman who asks his or her