[Federal Register Volume 78, Number 25 (Wednesday, February 6, 2013)][Rules and Regulations][Pages 8390-8407]
[…] The provision provides that the court will have
jurisdiction over the action without regard to the amount in
controversy and that the case will be tried before a jury at the
request of either party.
Judicial Review
Section (d) of STAA provides that within 60 days of the issuance of
the Secretary's final order following a hearing, any person adversely
affected or aggrieved by the Secretary's final order may file an appeal
with the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which the
violation occurred or the circuit where the complainant resided on the
date of the violation. 49 U.S.C. 31105(d).
Civil Actions To Enforce
Section (e) of STAA provides that if a person fails to comply with
an order issued by the Secretary under Section (b), the Secretary of
Labor "shall bring a civil action to enforce the order in the district
court of the United States for the judicial district in which the
violation occurred." 49 U.S.C. 31105(e).
Preemption
Section (f) of STAA clarifies that nothing in the statute preempts
or diminishes any other safeguards against discrimination provided by
Federal or State law. 49 U.S.C. 31105(f).
Employee Rights
Section (g) of STAA states that nothing in STAA shall be deemed to
diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any
Federal or State law or under any collective bargaining agreement. 49
U.S.C. 31105(g). It further states that rights and remedies under 49
U.S.C. 31105 "may not be waived by any agreement, policy, form, or
condition of employment."
III. Summary and Discussion of Regulatory Provisions
The regulatory provisions in this part have been written and
organized to be consistent with other whistleblower regulations
promulgated by OSHA to the extent possible within the bounds of the
statutory language of SPA and of STAA.