[Federal Register Volume 78, Number 25 (Wednesday, February 6, 2013)][Rules and Regulations][Pages 8390-8407]
[…] conduct a single, consolidated hearing. This section states that ALJs
have broad power to limit discovery in order to expedite the hearing.
This furthers an important goal of SPA--to have unlawfully terminated
seamen reinstated as quickly as possible.
This section explains that formal rules of evidence will not apply,
but rules or principles designed to assure production of the most
probative evidence will be applied. The ALJ may exclude evidence that
is immaterial, irrelevant, or unduly repetitious. This is consistent
with the Administrative Procedure Act, which provides at 5 U.S.C.
556(d): "Any oral or documentary evidence may be received, but the
Agency as a matter of policy shall provide for the exclusion of
irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence * * *" See also
Federal Trade Commission v. Cement Institute, 333 U.S. 683, 705-06
(1948) (administrative agencies not restricted by rigid rules of
evidence). Furthermore, it is inappropriate to apply
the technical rules of evidence in Part 18 because the Secretary