• Publication Date:
[…] this Act" in section 18C(a)(1) refers to receipt of a cost-sharing
reduction under section 1402 of the Affordable Care Act. 42 U.S.C.
18071.
    Under section 18C(a)(2), an employer may not retaliate against an
employee because the employee "provided, caused to be provided, or is
about to provide or cause to be provided to the employer, the Federal
Government, or the attorney general of a State information relating to
any violation of, or any act or omission the employee reasonably
believes to be a violation of, any provision of this title (or an
amendment made by this title)." Section 18C also protects employees
who testify, assist or participate in proceedings concerning such
violations. Sections 18C(a)(3) and (4), 29 U.S.C. 218C(a)(3) and (4).
Finally, section 18C(a)(5) prohibits retaliation because an employee
"objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy,
practice, or assigned task that the employee (or other such person)
reasonably believed to be in violation of any provision of this title
(or amendment), or any order, rule, regulation, standard, or ban under
this title (or amendment)." References to "this title" in section
18C(a)(2) and (5) refer to Title I of the Affordable Care Act. This
includes health insurance reforms such as providing guaranteed
availability (also known as guaranteed issue) protections so that