[Federal Register Volume 78, Number 114 (Thursday, June 13, 2013)][Proposed Rules][Pages 35585-35593]
[…] national consensus and industry standards cited in existing OSHA
standards, updating the text of standards that OSHA adopted directly
from previous national consensus standards, and, when appropriate,
replacing specific references to previous national consensus and
industry standards with performance requirements.
This NPRM proposes to update the references to ANSI consensus
standards in four provisions of OSHA's general industry and
construction standards: 29 CFR 1910.97, Nonionizing radiation; Sec.
1910.145, Specifications for accident prevention signs and tags; Sec.
1910.261, Pulp, paper, and paper board mills; and Sec. 1926.200,
Accident prevention signs and tags. These provisions incorporate by
reference ANSI consensus standards Z53.1-1967, "Safety Color Code for
Marking Physical Hazards and the Identification of Certain Equipment";
Z35.1-1968, "Specifications for Accident Prevention Signs"; and
Z35.2-1968, "Specifications for Accident Prevention Tags." The NPRM
would allow employers to comply with either these ANSI standards or the
latest versions of them, Z535.1-2006(R2011), Z535.2-2011, and Z535.5-