[Federal Register Volume 78, Number 191 (Wednesday, October 2, 2013)]
[…] Condition 4 addresses the requirements of a qualified person and a
    competent person. In the former variance, OSHA inadvertently combined
    these terms into "qualified competent person." The terms "qualified
    person" and "competent person" have separate definitions in OSHA's
    construction standards, and this condition uses these terms consistent
    with their meaning in the construction standards. Although an employee
    or contract worker can be both a qualified person and competent person,
    they usually are not. Indeed, Sec.  1926.32(f) defines "competent
    person" as "one who is capable of identifying existing and
    predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which are
    unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has
    authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them."
    In contrast, Sec.  1926.32(m) defines "qualified person" as "one
    who, by possession of a recognized degree, certificate, or professional
    standing, or who by extensive knowledge, training, and experience, has
    successfully demonstrated his ability to solve or resolve problems
    relating to the subject matter, the work, or the project." The
    provisions of Condition 4 distinguish the two terms. Unlike former
    Condition 3(a)(i), this condition allows for the use of more than one
    competent and/or qualified person to perform the various tasks. This
    condition would enable employers to distribute the workload evenly