[Federal Register Volume 78, Number 236 (Monday, December 9, 2013)][Proposed Rules]
[…] OSHA believes that implementation of an effective PSM program in 
accordance with the requirements in Sec. 1910.119 by oil and gas 
production facilities could prevent or mitigate accidents like the 
Sonat explosion. In the questions in this RFI, the Agency requests 
public comment on completing an economic analysis and possibly resuming 
enforcement for PSM-covered oil- and gas-production facilities. OSHA 
will review the comments received to determine what action, if any, the 
Agency will take.
4. Expanding PSM Coverage and Requirements for Reactivity Hazards
  Paragraph (a) of Sec. 1910.119 states that the standard applies to 
any "process which involves a chemical at or above the specified 
threshold quantities listed in Appendix A," and to any "process which 
involves a Category 1 flammable gas (as defined in 1910.1200(c)) or a 
flammable liquid with a flashpoint below 100[emsp14][deg]F (37.8 
[deg]C) on site in one location, in a quantity of 10,000 pounds (4535.9 
kg)," unless the process meets one of the exceptions in Sec. 
1910.119(a)(1)(ii)(A) and (B). Appendix A of Sec. 1910.119 contains a 
list of 137 highly hazardous chemicals that present a potential for a 
catastrophic event at or above the listed threshold quantities. A