[Federal Register Volume 78, Number 236 (Monday, December 9, 2013)][Proposed Rules]
[…] more rigorous and objective PSM auditing process.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

  \14\ United States of America Occupational Safety and Health 
Administration, BP Products North America Inc. Settlement Agreement, 
September 21, 2005.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

  OSHA is also seeking comment on increasing the required frequency 
of compliance audits. In addition, the Agency is seeking comment on 
requiring specific timeframes for responding to deficiencies found in 
the compliance audit process.
13. Expanding the Requirements of Sec. 1910.109 To Cover Dismantling 
and Disposal of Explosives, Blasting Agents, and Pyrotechnics
  Paragraph (k)(1) of Sec. 1910.109 provides that the standard 
applies to "the manufacture, keeping, having, storage, sale, 
transportation, and use of explosives, blasting agents, and 
pyrotechnics," and does not apply to the sale and use of fireworks or 
the use of explosives in the form prescribed by the U.S. 
Pharmacopeia.15 16 Although dismantling and 
disposing of explosives can be just as hazardous as the covered 
activities listed in paragraph (k), dismantling and disposal are not