[Federal Register Volume 78, Number 236 (Monday, December 9, 2013)][Proposed Rules]
[…] employees as well as their management to eliminate or mitigate 
safety hazards.

  OSHA invites public comment on any additional management-system 
elements, or on expanding existing elements, including those elements 
discussed in this RFI to improve worker protection in facilities 
covered under the PSM standard. The Agency requests that commenters 
submit data and information on management-system elements from 
consensus standards, safety organizations, federal standards, or other 
sources that could increase worker safety if OSHA expanded the PSM 
standard to include the elements.
7. Amending Paragraph (d) of the PSM Standard To Require Evaluation of 
Updates to Applicable RAGAGEP
  Paragraph (d)(3)(ii) of Sec. 1910.119 requires employers to 
document that covered equipment complies with RAGAGEP. "For existing 
equipment designed and constructed in accordance with codes, standards, 
or practices that are no longer in general use," paragraph (d)(3)(iii) 
of Sec. 1910.119 further requires employers to "determine and 
document that the equipment is designed, maintained, inspected, tested, 
and operating in a safe manner." However, the PSM standard does not 
require employers to evaluate updates to applicable RAGAGEP or to 
examine new RAGAGEP after evaluating and documenting compliance with 
either Sec. 1910.119(d)(3)(ii) or (iii).
  Through extensive collaboration and evaluation of incidents, many