[Federal Register Volume 78, Number 236 (Monday, December 9, 2013)][Proposed Rules]
[…] Applicable Consensus Standards;
  15. Updating the Regulations Addressing the Storage, Handling, and 
Management of Ammonium Nitrate;
  16. Changing Enforcement Policy of the PSM Exemption for Retail 
Facilities; and
  17. Changing Enforcement Policy for Highly Hazardous Chemicals 
Listed in Appendix A of the PSM Standard without Specific 
Concentrations.
  The subsections below discuss each of these potential rulemaking 
topics in greater detail.
1. Clarifying the PSM Exemption for Atmospheric Storage Tanks
  Pursuant to paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of Sec. 1910.119, the PSM 
standard applies to processes involving a flammable liquid or gas on 
site in one location in a quantity of 10,000 pounds or more. However, 
paragraph (a)(1)(ii)(B) contains an exemption for "[f]lammable liquids 
stored in atmospheric tanks or transferred which are kept below their 
normal boiling point without benefit of chilling or refrigeration."
  In Secretary of Labor v. Meer Corporation (1997) (OSHRC Docket No. 
95-0341), an administrative law judge ruled that PSM coverage does not 
extend to flammables stored in atmospheric tanks, even if the tanks are 
connected to a process. As a result, employers can exclude the amount