• Publication Date:
[…] processing, packing, transporting, distribution, reception, holding, or 
importation of food may not retaliate against an employee because the 
employee "provided, caused to be provided, or is about to provide or 
cause to be provided to the employer, the Federal Government, or the 
attorney general of a State information relating to any violation of, 
or any act or omission the employee reasonably believes to be a 
violation of any provision of this chapter or any order, rule, 
regulation, standard, or ban under this chapter." Section 1012(a)(1), 
21 U.S.C. 399d(a)(1). FSMA also protects employees who testify, assist 
or participate in proceedings concerning such violations. See Sections 
1012(a)(2) and (3), 21 U.S.C. 399d(a)(2) and (3). Finally, FSMA 
prohibits retaliation because an employee "objected to, or refused to 
participate in, any activity, policy, practice, or assigned task that 
the employee (or other such person) reasonably believed to be in 
violation of any provision of this chapter, or any order, rule, 
regulation, standard, or ban under this chapter." Section 1012(a)(4), 
21 U.S.C. 399d(a)(4). References to "this chapter" in section 
1012(a)(1) and (4) refer to the FD&C, which is chapter 9 of title 21. 
21 U.S.C. 301 et seq. Although an entity must therefore be engaged in 
the manufacture, processing, packing, transporting, distribution,