[Federal Register Volume 79, Number 70 (Friday, April 11, 2014)][Rules and Regulations]
[…] view, undesirable) options--providing either (1) a personal fall arrest
system with a body harness, or (2) a positioning system that, under
proposed Sec. 1926.954(b)(3)(iv) (or proposed Sec.
1910.269(g)(2)(iii)(D)), is rigged to prevent free falls of more than
0.6 meters (2 feet). (See, for example, Exs. 0174, 0200, 0502, 0503;
Tr. 611-619, 756-760.)
The tree trimming industry is mistaken about the compliance options
available to its employers. The 0.6-meter free-fall limit applies only
to work-positioning equipment, which may not be used in aerial lifts.
As noted previously, under Sec. 1926.500(b) of subpart M,
"positioning device system" is defined as "a body belt or body
harness system rigged to allow an employee to be supported on an
elevated vertical surface, such as a wall, and work with both hands
free while leaning." Positioning device systems are not permitted to
be used from a horizontal surface, such as the platform or bucket of an
aerial lift.\108\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\108\ See, for example, the following OSHA letters of
interpretation: