[Federal Register Volume 79, Number 70 (Friday, April 11, 2014)][Rules and Regulations]
[…] example, that this proposed provision was "impermissibly broad" and
offered "no guidance as to what safety practices are `related' to the
work of those covered by the standard" (Ex. 0156). Mr. Robert Matuga
of the National Association of Home Builders (NAHB) believed that
paragraph (b)(1)(ii) was "overly broad," potentially "creating an
obligation for employers to provide training to workers . . . on almost
every hazard that could conceivably be encountered on a construction
jobsite" (Ex. 0168). He also argued that proposed paragraph (b)(1)(ii)
is duplicative of Sec. 1926.21(b)(2), which requires "[t]he employer
[to] instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe
conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to
control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or
injury" (id.). Also, the U.S. Small Business Administration's (SBA)
Office of Advocacy commented:
The scope of this mandatory employee training is not limited to
work practices required by the proposed electrical standards, but
extends to any other safety practices that are related to their work