[Federal Register Volume 79, Number 70 (Friday, April 11, 2014)][Rules and Regulations]
[…] The risk findings OSHA makes in this preamble regarding hazards
posed by electric arcs address only the types of work covered by this
final rule. However, some existing general industry and construction
standards already address these hazards. For example, Sec.
1910.335(a)(2)(ii) requires the use of protective shields, barriers, or
insulating materials "to protect each employee from shock, burns, or
other electrically related injuries while that employee is working . .
. where dangerous electric heating or arcing might occur" (emphasis
added). Furthermore, Sec. 1926.95(a) requires personal protective
equipment "wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes
or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical
irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or
impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption,
inhalation, or physical contact." Also, the generally applicable PPE
provisions for both general industry and construction--Sec. Sec.
1910.132(a) and 1926.95(a)--specifically mention "protective
clothing" as one form of required protection. The Agency described its
enforcement policy relating to the protection of employees from