[Federal Register Volume 79, Number 70 (Friday, April 11, 2014)][Rules and Regulations]
[…] been a problem (Ex. 0128). He stated that the general industry permit-
space standard did not contain such a requirement, but only requires
that the atmospheres in spaces be monitored (id.).
OSHA rejects the recommendations from these two commenters. Mr.
Spence is incorrect. The permit-space standard requires test equipment
to be calibrated. As mentioned previously, Sec. 1910.146(c)(5)
contains requirements for alternative procedures for permit spaces that
are analogous to the enclosed-space requirements contained in Sec.
1926.953 of the final rule. Paragraph (c)(5)(ii)(C) of Sec. 1910.146
requires atmospheric testing using a calibrated test instrument.
Paragraph (d) of Sec. 1910.146, which contains requirements for
permit-required confined-space programs, specifies, at paragraph
(d)(4)(i), that employers maintain "[t]esting and monitoring equipment
needed to comply with paragraph (d)(5)." As OSHA concluded in the
preamble to the general industry permit-space final rule, if test
equipment "is properly selected, calibrated, and maintained . . ., the
testing and monitoring needs for entry and work in permit-required
confined spaces can be effectively met" (58 FR 4498).