[Federal Register Volume 79, Number 70 (Friday, April 11, 2014)][Rules and Regulations]
[…] electrical protective equipment under Sec. 1910.137 in Subpart I,
Personal Protective Equipment. Even assuming that these commenters
meant only that paragraphs (d) and (f) of Sec. 1910.132 do not cover
"special industry equipment," the commenters' rationale is not valid.
OSHA does not consider electrical protective equipment to be under the
exclusive domain of the electric power industry. OSHA standards having
general applicability to all of general industry require this type of
PPE (see Subpart S of Part 1910). Paragraph (a)(1)(i) of Sec. 1910.335
requires that "[e]mployees working in areas where there are potential
electrical hazards . . . be provided with, and shall use, electrical
protective equipment that is appropriate for the specific parts of the
body to be protected and for the work to be performed."
Southern Company argued that adding electrical protective equipment
to the scope of Sec. 1910.132(d) and (f) would appear to offer few
benefits (Ex. 0212). The company maintained that electrical protective
equipment has little in common with other types of PPE because the