[Federal Register Volume 79, Number 70 (Friday, April 11, 2014)][Rules and Regulations]
[…] protecting employees when needed. This requirement is similar to
existing Sec. 1926.951(b)(3), except that the prohibition on the use
of unsafe equipment is now stated explicitly. A thorough inspection of
fall protection equipment can detect defects such as cracked snaphooks
and D rings, frayed lanyards, loose snaphook keepers, and bent buckles.
A note to this paragraph states that a guide to the inspection of this
equipment is included in Appendix F.
Paragraph (b)(3)(ii) requires personal fall arrest systems to be
used in accordance with Sec. 1926.502(d). Paragraph (d)(21) of Sec.
1926.502 provides: "Personal fall arrest systems shall be inspected
prior to each use for wear, damage and other deterioration, and
defective components shall be removed from service." Removing
"defective" equipment from service in accordance with Sec.
1926.502(d)(21) will ensure that employees are not using fall arrest
equipment that is not in safe working condition.\135\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------