[Federal Register Volume 79, Number 70 (Friday, April 11, 2014)][Rules and Regulations]
[…] 1910.269(g)(2) (incorporating subpart M of the construction standards)
apply. Currently, line-clearance tree-trimming work is typically
governed by the fall protection requirements in Sec. 1910.269 and,
depending on the type of work performed, falls under either the general
industry or construction aerial lift standard.
Paragraph (b)(2)(v) of Sec. 1926.453 in the construction standard
for aerial lifts requires an employee working from an aerial lift to
wear a body belt with a lanyard attached to the boom or basket.
However, the introductory text to Sec. 1926.502(d) in subpart M
provides that "body belts are not acceptable as part of a personal
fall arrest system." The hazards of using a body belt as part of a
fall arrest system are described in the preamble to the Subpart M final
rule (59 FR 40672, 40702-40703, Aug. 9, 1994) and later in this section
of the preamble. In short, since the fall-arrest forces are more