[Federal Register Volume 79, Number 70 (Friday, April 11, 2014)][Rules and Regulations]
[…] paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) in that section conflicted with similar
requirements in Sec. 1926.50. Proposed paragraph (b)(2) would have
required weatherproof containers if the supplies could be exposed to
the weather, whereas existing Sec. 1926.50(d)(2) requires that the
contents of first-aid kits be placed in weatherproof containers, with
individual sealed packages for each type of item. Further, proposed
paragraph (b)(3) would have required that first-aid kits be inspected
frequently enough to ensure that expended items are replaced, but not
less than once per year. By contrast, existing Sec. 1926.50(d)(2)
requires that first-aid kits "be checked by the employer before being
sent out on each job and at least weekly on each job to ensure that the
expended items are replaced."
As noted earlier, final Sec. 1926.951(a), which requires that
employers comply with existing Sec. 1926.50, was adopted without
change from the proposal. The Agency is not including proposed
paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) in the final rule because these provisions