[Federal Register Volume 79, Number 70 (Friday, April 11, 2014)][Rules and Regulations]
[…] The
association maintained that Sec. Sec. 1910.132 and 1926.95 do not
presently require arc-flash hazard assessments or arc-rated clothing
and that there is no justification for citations under those standards
or the general duty clause. NAM also recommended that the Agency
instruct its enforcement personnel not to issue such citations.
The risk findings OSHA makes in this preamble regarding hazards
posed by electric arcs address only the types of work covered by this
final rule. However, some existing general industry and construction
standards already address these hazards. For example, Sec.
1910.335(a)(2)(ii) requires the use of protective shields, barriers, or
insulating materials "to protect each employee from shock, burns, or
other electrically related injuries while that employee is working . .
. where dangerous electric heating or arcing might occur" (emphasis
added). Furthermore, Sec. 1926.95(a) requires personal protective
equipment "wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes
or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical
irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or