[Federal Register Volume 79, Number 70 (Friday, April 11, 2014)][Rules and Regulations]
[…] well as employees. (See, for example, Summit Contractors, 558 F.3d at
824.) The first sentence in Sec. 1910.12(a) makes the construction
standards applicable to every employment and to every "place of
employment" of every construction employee, and the second sentence,
by providing that each employer must protect "places of employment,"
does not negate the broad reach of the first sentence.
Moreover, the history of Sec. 1910.12(a) reveals that the purpose
of this provision is to extend, not limit, the Agency's authority.
Indeed, Sec. 1910.12(a) is located in a subpart entitled "Adoption
and Extension of Established Federal Standards," which was established
to extend OSHA's authority through adoption of the Construction Safety
Act's standards. (See 29 CFR 1910.11(a) ("The provisions of this
subpart . . . adopt[,] and extend the applicability of, established
Federal standards . . . with respect to every employer, employee, and
employment covered by the Act.").) Thus, neither the language nor the
context of Sec. 1910.12(a) suggest a conflict with the information-
sharing requirements in this final rule.
Some commenters asserted that the proposed host-contractor
provisions inappropriately expanded or conflicted with OSHA's existing