[Federal Register Volume 79, Number 70 (Friday, April 11, 2014)][Rules and Regulations]
[…] is proof tested at 15 or 20 kilovolts, ac, provides better electric
shock protection than electrical-hazard footwear, which is rated at
600 volts, maximum.
\478\ "Electrical hazards" as used in the discussion of
protective footwear in this preamble and in existing Sec.
1910.136(a) means electric shock hazards and hazards from the
discharge of static build up. There are three types of footwear that
protect against electrical hazards, that is, conductive, electrical-
hazard, and dielectric footwear.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Paragraph (d) of Sec. 1910.132 requires employers to assess their
workplaces "to determine if hazards are present, or are likely to be
present, which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment,"
and to provide PPE in accordance with that assessment. As noted
previously, Sec. 1910.132(g) restricts the application of Sec.
1910.132(d) to PPE covered by Sec. Sec. 1910.133 (eye and face
protection), 1910.135 (head protection), 1910.136 (foot protection),
and 1910.138 (hand protection).