[Federal Register Volume 80, Number 102 (Thursday, May 28, 2015)][Notices][Pages 30573-30604]
[…] The findings of the relevant enforcement agency, court,
arbitrator, or arbitral panel support a conclusion that the
contractor or subcontractor interfered with the enforcement agency's
investigation; or
The contractor or subcontractor breached the material
terms of any agreement or settlement entered into with an
enforcement agency, or violated any court order, any administrative
order by an enforcement agency, or any arbitral award.
The definition provides an exhaustive list of the categories of Labor
Laws violations that may be serious under the Order.
1. OSH Act
Section 17(k) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. 666(k), defines a violation
as serious, in relevant part, "if there is a substantial probability
that [the hazard created by the violation could result in] death or
serious physical harm . . . unless the employer did not, and could not
with the exercise of reasonable diligence know" of the existence of
the violation. In other words, a "violation may be determined to be
serious where, although the accident itself is merely possible * * *,
there is a substantial probability of serious injury if it does
occur." East Texas Motor Freight, Inc. v. Occupational Safety and