[Federal Register Volume 80, Number 102 (Thursday, May 28, 2015)][Notices][Pages 30573-30604]
[…] meaning of 31 U.S.C. 9101." 48 CFR 2.101. This proposed guidance
generally uses the term "contracting agencies" to refer to executive
agencies, as defined in the FAR, that are engaged in contracting.
As used in this proposed guidance, the term "contract" has the
same meaning as it has under the FAR, 48 CFR 2.101.\13\ Thus, the term
"contract" means a procurement contract and does not include grants
and cooperative agreements (which are not subject to the Order's
requirements).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\13\ 48 CFR 2.101 states: "Contract means a mutually binding
legal relationship obligating the seller to furnish the supplies or
services (including construction) and the buyer to pay for them. It
includes all types of commitments that obligate the Government to an
expenditure of appropriated funds and that, except as otherwise
authorized, are in writing. In addition to bilateral instruments,
contracts include (but are not limited to) awards and notices of
awards; job orders or task letters issued under basic ordering
agreements; letter contracts; orders, such as purchase orders, under
which the contract becomes effective by written acceptance or
performance; and bilateral contract modifications. Contracts do not
include grants and cooperative agreements covered by 31 U.S.C. 6301,
et seq."
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
In this proposed guidance, references to "contractors" and
"subcontractors" include entities that hold covered contracts as well
as "offerors," meaning any entity that bids for a covered contract.