[Federal Register Volume 80, Number 183 (Tuesday, September 22, 2015)][Notices][Pages 57222-57231]
[…] Once OSHA staff recommends a positive finding on either an original
or revised application, sustains its recommendation for a negative
finding after a review of a revised application, or the applicant
requests that the original application be submitted to the Assistant
Secretary, OSHA would follow the procedures in Appendix A for making
preliminary and final findings on the application (App. A.I.B.4,
A.I.B.5, A.I.B.6).
IV. Proposed Revision of the NRTL Program Fee Schedule
A. Background
OSHA proposes to revise the existing NRTL Program fee schedule
pursuant to the NRTL Program regulation, 29 CFR 1910.7(f). That
regulation requires NRTLs and applicants to "pay fees for services
provided by OSHA in advance of the provision of those services" (29
CFR 1910.7(f)(1)). OSHA assesses fees for core service activities, that
is, for "[p]rocessing of applications for initial recognition,
expansion of recognition, or renewal of recognition, including on-site
reviews; review and evaluation of the applications; and preparation of
reports, evaluations and Federal Register notices;" and "[a]udits of
sites" (Id.). OSHA's fee schedule "reflects the full cost of
performing the activities" for these services (29 CFR 1910.7(f)(2)).
OSHA calculates fees "based on either the average or actual time
required to perform the work necessary; the staff costs per hour (which
include wages, fringe benefits, and expenses other than travel for
personnel that perform or administer the activities covered by the
fees); and the average or actual costs for travel when on-site reviews
are involved" (Id.). Thus, the formula for calculating a fee for an
activity is the "[Average (or Actual) Hours to Complete the Activity x
Staff Costs per Hour] + Average (or Actual) Travel Costs" (Id.).
OSHA periodically reviews the full costs of performing core
services and, if warranted, will propose a revised fee schedule in the
Federal Register (29 CFR 1910.7(f)(3), (f)(4)). If OSHA approves the
proposed fee schedule (after giving the public an opportunity to
comment), it "publish[es] the final fee schedule in the Federal
Register, making the fee schedule effective on a specific date" (29
CFR 1910.7(f)(3), (f)(4)).
To ensure that its fees for core services reflect the full cost of
those services, OSHA's existing fee schedule (which OSHA adopted in
2011) takes into account both the direct and indirect costs it incurs
in performing those services (76 FR 10501-10504).