[Federal Register Volume 80, Number 183 (Tuesday, September 22, 2015)][Notices][Pages 57222-57231]
[…] in the Directive. The new streamlined procedures would be consistent
with, and would clarify, the procedures contained in Appendix A.
A. Existing Procedures in Appendix A That Are Not Subject to Revision
in This Notice
Per Appendix A, the burden is generally "on the applicant to
establish by a preponderance of the evidence that it is entitled to
recognition as an NRTL" (App. A. Introduction). Thus, in its
application, an applicant must "provide sufficient information and
detail demonstrating that it meets the requirements set forth in Sec.
1910.7, in order for an informed decision concerning recognition to be
made" by the Assistant Secretary for Occupational Safety and Health
("Assistant Secretary"), and must also "identify the scope of the
NRTL-related activity for which the applicant wishes to be recognized"
(i.e., the test standards the applicant will use for testing products)
(App. A.I.A.2.b). To meet its burden, the applicant may include any
documentation (i.e., enclosures, attachments, or exhibits) it deems
appropriate (App. A.I.A.2.c).
Also under Appendix A, "[a]pplications submitted by eligible