[Federal Register Volume 80, Number 183 (Tuesday, September 22, 2015)][Notices][Pages 57222-57231]
[…] must make a "positive finding" to the Assistant Secretary, which
consists of "a written recommendation... that the application be
approved, accompanied by a supporting explanation" (App. A.I.B.2).
Once this recommendation is made, OSHA follows the procedures in the
Appendix for making preliminary and final findings on the application
(App. A.I.B.4, A.I.B.5, A.I.B.6).
On the other hand, if "the applicant does not appear to have met
the requirements for recognition," responsible OSHA staff must make a
"negative finding" to the "applicant in writing, listing the
specific requirements of Sec. 1910.7 and [Appendix A] which the
applicant has not met, and allow[ing] a reasonable period for
response" (App. A.I.B.3.a). After the applicant receives "a
notification of negative finding (i.e., for intended disapproval of the
application), and within the response period provided," the applicant
may either (1) "[s]ubmit a revised application for further review,
which could result in a positive finding" (the procedures for which
are explained in the previous paragraph), or (2) "[r]equest that the
original application be submitted to the Assistant Secretary with an