[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 14 (Friday, January 22, 2016)][Notices]
[…] all state and local government employment in New Jersey. The PEOSH Act
defines covered employers as "public employer[s] and shall include any
person acting directly on behalf of, or with the knowledge and
ratification of: (1) The state, or any department, division, bureau,
board, council, agency or authority of the state, except any bi-state
agency; or (2) any county, municipality, or any department, division,
bureau, board, council, agency or authority of any county or
municipality, or of any school district or special purposes district
created pursuant to law." N.J.S.A.34:6A-27(c). It defines covered
employees as "any public employee, any person holding a position by
appointment or employment in the service of an `employer' as that term
is used in this act and shall include any individual whose work has
ceased as a consequence of, or in connection with, any administrative
or judicial action instituted under this act; provided, however, that
elected officials, members of boards and commissions and managerial
executives as defined in the `New Jersey Employer-Employee Relations
Act,' P.L.1941, c. 100, C. 34:13A-1 et seq. shall be excluded from the
coverage of this act." N.J.S.A.34:6A-27(d). Thus, the PEOSH Act covers
county, municipality, or any department, division, bureau, board,
council, agency, or authority of any county or district created
pursuant to law; and volunteer firefighters and emergency responders.
The PEOSH Act contains authority for standards