[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 74 (Monday, April 18, 2016)][Rules and Regulations][Pages 22530-22544]
[…] been published, no statement is required under Section 202 of the
Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. 1531 et seq. Finally,
this rule does not have "federalism implications." The rule does not
have "substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship
between the national government and the States, or on the distribution
of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government"
and therefore is not subject to Executive Order 13132 (Federalism).
VII. Regulatory Flexibility Analysis
The notice and comment rulemaking procedures of Section 553 of the
APA do not apply "to interpretative rules, general statements of
policy, or rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice." 5
U.S.C. 553(b)(A). Rules that are exempt from APA notice and comment
requirements are also exempt from the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA).
See SBA Office of Advocacy, A Guide for Government Agencies: How to
Comply with the Regulatory Flexibility Act 9 (May 2012); also found at: