[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 74 (Monday, April 18, 2016)][Rules and Regulations][Pages 22530-22544]
[…] activities. Under FSMA, an entity engaged in the manufacture,
processing, packing, transporting, distribution, reception, holding, or
importation of food may not retaliate against an employee because the
employee "provided, caused to be provided, or is about to provide or
cause to be provided to the employer, the Federal Government, or the
attorney general of a State information relating to any violation of,
or any act or omission the employee reasonably believes to be a
violation of any provision of this chapter or any order, rule,
regulation, standard, or ban under this chapter." 21 U.S.C.
399d(a)(1). FSMA also protects employees who testify, assist or
participate in proceedings concerning such violations. See 21 U.S.C.
399d(a)(2) and (3). Finally, FSMA prohibits retaliation because an
employee "objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity,
policy, practice, or assigned task that the employee (or other such
person) reasonably believed to be in violation of any provision of this
chapter, or any order, rule, regulation, standard, or ban under this
chapter." 21 U.S.C. 399d(a)(4). References to "this chapter" refer
to the FD&C, which is chapter 9 of title 21. 21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.
Although an entity must therefore be engaged in the manufacture,
processing, packing, transporting, distribution, reception, holding, or