[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 165 (Thursday, August 25, 2016)][Rules and Regulations][Pages 58653-58768]
[…] investigation; or
ix. The contractor breached the material terms of any agreement or
settlement entered into with an enforcement agency, or violated any
court order, any administrative order by an enforcement agency, or any
arbitral award.
This definition is an exhaustive list of the classification
criteria for use in designating Labor Law violations as serious under
the Order. Further guidance for applying these criteria is included
below:
a. OSH Act and OSHA-Approved State Plan Violations Enforced Through
Citations and Equivalent State Documents
Section 17(k) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. 666(k), defines a violation
as serious, in relevant part, "if there is a substantial probability
that [the hazard created by the violation could result in] death or
serious physical harm... unless the employer did not, and could not
with the exercise of reasonable diligence know" of the existence of
the violation. This standard is used by enforcement agencies to
classify OSH Act and OSHA-Approved State Plan violations that are
enforced through citations or equivalent State documents. In light of
this clear statutory definition and the Order's directive to