[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 165 (Thursday, August 25, 2016)][Rules and Regulations][Pages 58653-58768]
[…] designated as serious. This data is available on OSHA's Web site at
https://www.osha.gov/dep/2015_enforcement_summary.html.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
While the Department recognizes these commenters' concerns, the
final Guidance retains this aspect of the definition of serious
violations. The Order requires that the Department's Guidance "shall .
. . where available, incorporate existing statutory standards for
assessing whether a violation is serious, repeated, or willful."
Order, section 4(b)(i)(A). The OSH Act is alone among the Labor Laws
identified in the Order in that it contains an explicit statutory
standard for assessing whether a violation is serious. See 29 U.S.C.
666(k) (stating that a violation is serious "if there is a substantial
probability that [the hazard created by the violation could result in]
death or serious physical harm... unless the employer did not, and
could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know" of the
existence of the violation). This standard reflects a congressional
determination that OSH Act violations that meet the above definition
are serious and should be evaluated and enforced accordingly. Moreover,
this standard underscores the severe consequences that can result from