[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 179 (Thursday, September 15, 2016)][Rules and Regulations][Pages 63396-63414]
[…] ALJ will conduct a single, consolidated hearing. This section states
that ALJs have broad power to limit discovery in order to expedite the
hearing. This furthers an important goal of SPA--to have unlawfully
terminated seamen reinstated as quickly as possible.
This section explains that formal rules of evidence will not apply,
but rules or principles designed to assure production of the most
probative evidence will be applied. The ALJ may exclude evidence that
is immaterial, irrelevant, or unduly repetitious. This is consistent
with the Administrative Procedure Act, which provides at 5 U.S.C.
556(d): "Any oral or documentary evidence may be received, but the
Agency as a matter of policy shall provide for the exclusion of
irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence...." Federal
Trade Commission v. Cement Institute, 333 U.S. 683, 705-06 (1948)
(administrative agencies not restricted by rigid rules of evidence).
Furthermore, it is inappropriate to apply the technical rules of
evidence in part 18 because OSHA anticipates that complainants will