[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 179 (Thursday, September 15, 2016)][Rules and Regulations][Pages 63396-63414]
[…] 31105(c). The provision states that the court will have jurisdiction
over the action without regard to the amount in controversy and that
the case will be tried before a jury at the request of either party.
Judicial Review
STAA provides that within 60 days of the issuance of the
Secretary's final order following a hearing, any person adversely
affected or aggrieved by the Secretary's final order may file an appeal
with the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which the
violation occurred or the circuit where the complainant resided on the
date of the violation. 49 U.S.C. 31105(d).
Civil Actions To Enforce
STAA provides that if a person fails to comply with an order issued
by the Secretary under 49 U.S.C. 31105(b) the Secretary of Labor
"shall bring a civil action to enforce the order in the district court
of the United States for the judicial district in which the violation
occurred." 49 U.S.C. 31105(e).
Preemption
STAA clarifies that nothing in the statute preempts or diminishes
any other safeguards against discrimination provided by Federal or
State law. 49 U.S.C. 31105(f).
Employee Rights
STAA states that nothing in STAA shall be deemed to diminish the
rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any Federal or
State law or under any collective bargaining agreement. 49 U.S.C.
31105(g). It further states that rights and remedies under 49 U.S.C.
31105 "may not be waived by any agreement, policy, form, or condition
of employment."
III. Prior Rulemaking
On February 6, 2013, the OSHA published an IFR for SPA
whistleblower complaints in the Federal Register establishing the
procedures and time frames for the handling of retaliation complaints
under SPA, including procedures and time frames for employee complaints