[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 179 (Thursday, September 15, 2016)][Rules and Regulations][Pages 63396-63414]
[…] Anderson v. Stafford Const. Co., 732 F.2d 954, 959-60 (D.C. Cir. 1984)
(employee's telling company officials that she would not lie to Mine
Safety and Health Administration investigators is activity protected by
anti-retaliation provision of Federal Mine Safety and Health Act).
The Act also protects the seaman against discrimination when "the
seaman has refused to perform duties ordered by the seaman's employer
because the seaman has a reasonable apprehension or expectation that
performing such duties would result in serious injury to the seaman,
other seamen, or the public." 46 U.S.C. 2114(a)(1)(B). To qualify for
this protection, the seaman "must have sought from the employer, and
been unable to obtain, correction of the unsafe condition." 46 U.S.C.
2114(a)(3). Although not stated explicitly, in the Secretary's view,
the reasonable implication of the statutory language is that the
seaman's preliminary act of seeking correction of the condition is
itself protected activity. That is, a seaman who asks his or her