[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 179 (Thursday, September 15, 2016)][Rules and Regulations][Pages 63396-63414]
[…] is protected by the Act. Although the literal terms of the Act could be
read to leave the request for correction required yet unprotected,
courts reject "absurd result[s]." Stone v. Instrumentation Laboratory
Co., 591 F.3d 239, 243 (4th Cir. 2009) ("Courts will not... adopt a
'literal' construction of a statute if such interpretation would thwart
the statute's obvious purpose or lead to an 'absurd result.' "
[quoting Chesapeake Ranch Water Co. v. Board of Comm'rs of Calvert
County, 401 F.3d 274, 280 (4th Cir. 2005)]). The Agency's
interpretation is embodied in the last sentence of section 1986.102(c):
"Any seaman who requests such a correction shall be protected against
retaliation because of the request."
The Chamber of Shipping of America submitted a comment generally
supportive of the right to refuse unsafe work recognized by section
1986.102(c)(2). Every employee, the Chamber agreed, "has not only a
right but a responsibility to report unsafe working conditions to their