[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 192 (Tuesday, October 4, 2016)][Proposed Rules][Pages 68504-68685]
[…] OSHA is proposing to replace the regulatory text of its Process
Safety Management (PSM) of Highly Hazardous Chemicals construction
regulation, Sec. 1926.64, with a cross-reference to the corresponding
general industry regulation in 29 CFR 1910.119. The requirements
applicable to construction work in 29 CFR 1926.64 are identical to
those set forth in 29 CFR 1910.119. This change would only serve to
eliminate duplicative regulatory text and as such, OSHA has
preliminarily determined that it has no cost.
Personal Protective Equipment Fit
OSHA is proposing to amend Section Sec. 1926.95--Criteria for
Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), paragraph (c), to clarify that PPE
must properly fit each employee. The existing regulatory text states
that PPE "shall be of safe design and construction for the work to be
performed" and current paragraph (a) states that PPE "shall be
provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition
wherever it is necessary...." It is the agency's opinion that for
PPE to provide protection against the hazards for which it is designed,
it must fit properly.