[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 192 (Tuesday, October 4, 2016)][Proposed Rules][Pages 68504-68685]
[…] 2001. Found at: https://c.ymcdn.com/sites/www.nena.org/resource/collection/7F122EC0-BC5A-46DD-9A65-B39A035E87D5/NENA_Report_to_the_Nation_1.pdf.
OSHA, 1989. U.S. Department of Labor, Occupational Safety and Health
Administration, Office of Regulatory Analysis. Regulatory Impact and
Regulatory Flexibility Analysis of 29 CFR 190.147 (The Control of
Hazardous Energy Sources--Lockout/Tagout) August, 1989. Found at:
http://www.regulations.gov/#!documentDetail;D=OSHA-S012A-2006-0642-0266.
V. Legal Considerations
The purpose of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH
Act; 29 U.S.C. 651 et al.) is "to assure so far as possible every
working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working
conditions and to preserve our human resources..." (29 U.S.C.
651(b).) To achieve this goal, Congress authorized the Secretary of
Labor to promulgate and enforce occupational safety and health
standards; authorized summary adoption of existing national consensus
and established Federal standards within two years of the effective