[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 192 (Tuesday, October 4, 2016)][Proposed Rules][Pages 68504-68685]
[…] revisions to a general industry standard would affect additional
industries, OSHA will discuss the revisions fully in the general
industry section and then reference the provisions affected in the
sections covering the other industries.
A. Proposed Revision in Occupational Injuries and Illnesses Recording
and Reporting Standards (29 CFR Part 1904)
Subpart C--Recording Forms and Recording Criteria, Recording Criteria
for Cases Involving Occupational Hearing Loss in 29 CFR 1904.10
The provisions of 29 CFR part 1904 provide for the recording and
reporting of occupational injuries and illnesses. Section 1904.10 sets
out the recordkeeping criteria for recording cases involving
occupational hearing loss. Current Sec. 1904.10(b)(6) provides that
"[i]f a physician or other licensed health care professional
determines that a hearing loss is not work-related or has not been
significantly aggravated by occupational noise exposure, [the employer
is] not required to consider the case work-related or to record the
case on the OSHA 300 log." Section 1904.5 provides the requirements
for determining whether an injury or illness is work-related.
To clarify the relationship between Sec. Sec. 1904.10(b)(6) and
1904.5, OSHA incorporated the following language into the recordkeeping
compliance directive: