[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 192 (Tuesday, October 4, 2016)][Proposed Rules][Pages 68504-68685]
[…] 4. Subpart F of 1915--General Working Conditions, Definitions in 29 CFR
1915.80
Existing requirements in the sanitation standard for Shipyard
Employment, Sec. 1915.88(j)(1) and (j)(2), specify that employers
must, to the extent reasonably practicable, clean and maintain
workplaces in a manner that prevents vermin infestation. When employers
detect vermin, they must implement and maintain an effective vermin-
control program.
Paragraph (b)(33) of Sec. 1915.80 defines the term "vermin" as
"insects, birds, and other animals, such as rodents and feral cats,
that may create safety and health hazards for employees." OSHA
included this definition in the proposal for 29 CFR part 1915, subpart
F, General Working Conditions in Shipyard Employment, on December 20,
2007 (72 FR 72452). In that NPRM, OSHA requested comment on the
proposed vermin-control provisions, as well as examples of vermin that