[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 192 (Tuesday, October 4, 2016)][Proposed Rules][Pages 68504-68685]
[…] profitability or competitive structure. See ATMI, 452 U.S. at 530 n.
55; AISI, 939 F.2d at 980. A standard is cost effective if the
protective measures it requires are the least costly of the available
alternatives that achieve the same level of protection. ATMI, 452 U.S.
at 514 n. 32; International Union, UAW v. OSHA, 37 F.3d 665, 668 (D.C.
Cir. 1994) (LOTO II). Section 6(b)(7) of the OSH Act authorizes OSHA to
include among a standard's requirements labeling, monitoring, medical
testing, and other information-gathering and transmittal provisions.
(29 U.S.C. 655(b)(7).) OSHA safety standards also must be highly
protective. (See 58 FR at 16614-16615; LOTO II, 37 F.3d at 668-669.)
Finally, whenever practical, standards shall "be expressed in terms of
objective criteria and of the performance desired." (29 U.S.C.
655(b)(5).)
VI. OMB Review Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995
A. Overview
The purposes of the Paperwork Reduction Act 1995 (PRA), 44 U.S.C.
3501 et seq., include enhancing the quality and utility of information
the Federal government requires and minimizing the paperwork and