[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 192 (Tuesday, October 4, 2016)][Proposed Rules][Pages 68504-68685]
[…] a PSM program at their worksites. The PSM standard affects construction
employers mainly through paragraph (h), Contractors, when they perform
construction work at refineries or chemical-manufacturing plants; in
these cases, the host employer generally will have a copy of the
standard available. Should construction employers require a copy of the
PSM Standard, they can obtain a copy readily at OSHA's Web page.
8. Subpart E of 1926--Personal Protective and Life Saving Equipment,
Criteria for Personal Protective Equipment in 29 CFR 1926.95
Current Sec. 1926.95(a) of the construction personal protective
equipment (PPE) standard states that PPE "shall be provided, used, and
maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is
necessary." PPE must fit properly in order to provide adequate
protection to employees. This can be a particular issue for small-
stature construction workers, including some females, who may not be
able to use standard-size PPE. Section 1926.95(c)'s requirement that