[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 192 (Tuesday, October 4, 2016)][Proposed Rules][Pages 68504-68685]
[…] construction. OSHA incorporated this standard into part 1926 in 1993
(58 FR 35256, June 30, 1993) and revised it to be just a reference to
the identical general industry standard in 1996 (61 FR 31428, June 20,
1996). In neither rulemaking did OSHA discuss, in particular, the
application of the coke oven standard to construction, as it was only
one of many standards involved in each rulemaking.
However, the provisions of this standard do not fit construction
work. Much of the standard regulates exposure in the "regulated
area." (See 29 CFR 1910.1029(d)). But this "regulated area" is
limited, including only "[t]he coke oven battery including topside and
its machinery, pushside and its machinery, coke side and its machinery,
and the battery ends; the wharf; and the screening station [and the]
beehive oven and its machinery" (Sec. 1910.1029(d)(2)(i) and (ii)).
As stated in an interpretation issued nearly contemporaneously with the
general industry coke oven emissions standard, "[t]he ground level around
the base of the coke oven battery is not generally considered in the