[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 198 (Thursday, October 13, 2016)][Rules and Regulations][Pages 70607-70626]
[…] VI. Executive Orders 12866 and 13563; Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 
    1995; Executive Order 13132

    NFIB and the Chamber commented that the IFR failed to comply with 
    Executive Orders 12866 and 13563. OSHA disagrees. The Office of 
    Management and Budget has concluded that this rule is a "significant 
    regulatory action" within the meaning of section 3(f)(4) of Executive 
    Order 12866. Executive Order 12866, reaffirmed by Executive Order 
    13563, requires a full economic impact analysis only for "economically 
    significant" rules, which are defined in Section 3(f)(1) of Executive 
    Order 12866 as rules that may "[h]ave an annual effect on the economy 
    of $100 million or more, or adversely affect in a material way the 
    economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the 
    environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal 
    governments or communities." The rule is procedural and interpretative 
    in nature. Because it simply implements procedures necessitated by 
    enactment of section 18C of the FLSA, the rule is expected to have a 
    negligible economic impact and no economic impact analysis under