[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 198 (Thursday, October 13, 2016)][Rules and Regulations][Pages 70607-70626]
[…] suspect that the complainant engaged in a protected activity.
    OSHA declines to make these changes because they are unnecessary 
    and could cause confusion. The IFR already does not exclude multiple 
    respondents and adding the word "each" to Sec.  1984.104(e)(2)(ii) 
    could be construed as allowing liability only when all respondents have 
    the requisite knowledge or suspicion. Additionally, the IFR already 
    provides a basis for dismissing claims against respondents who lack 
    requisite knowledge or suspicion, such as at Sec.  1984.104(e) where it 
    provides that a "complaint, supplemented as appropriate by interviews 
    of the complainant, must allege the existence of facts and evidence to 
    make a prima facie showing that protected activity was a contributing 
    factor in the alleged adverse action including that "[t]he respondent 
    knew or suspected that the employee engaged in the protected activity . 
    . . ."
    The Chamber commented that the IFR improperly treated respondents 
    and complainants differently by allowing complainants to receive copies