[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 198 (Thursday, October 13, 2016)][Rules and Regulations][Pages 70607-70626]
[…] employee because the employee "provided, caused to be provided, or is 
    about to provide or cause to be provided to the employer, the federal 
    government, or the attorney general of a state information relating to 
    any violation of, or any act or omission the employee reasonably 
    believes to be a violation of, any provision of this title (or an 
    amendment made by this title)." Section 18C also protects employees 
    who testify, assist or participate in proceedings concerning such 
    violations or are about to do so. Sections 18C(a)(3) and (4), 29 U.S.C. 
    218C(a)(3) and (4). Finally, section 18C(a)(5) prohibits retaliation 
    because an employee "objected to, or refused to participate in, any 
    activity, policy, practice, or assigned task that the employee (or 
    other such person) reasonably believed to be in violation of any 
    provision of this title (or amendment), or any order, rule, regulation, 
    standard, or ban under this title (or amendment)." References to 
    "this title" in section 18C(a)(2) and (5) refer to title I of the 
    Affordable Care Act.
    In order to have a "reasonable belief" under sections 18C(a)(2) 
    and (5) of the FLSA, a complainant must have both a subjective, good