[Federal Register Volume 81, Number 223 (Friday, November 18, 2016)]
[…] employers typically would incur to comply with this requirement.
Stakeholders raised concerns about the compliance burden of this
provision when conducting routine inspections on roofs. These
stakeholders included the Property Casualty Insurers Association of
America (Ex. 98), the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT; Ex.
156), the National Roofing Contractors Association (NRCA; Ex. 197), and
the U.S. Chamber of Commerce (Ex. 202). MIT's comments, presented
below, are typical of these responses:
Under Subpart D--Walking-Working Surfaces, Section 1910.21(a)
reads as follows: (a) Scope and application. This subpart applies to
all general industry workplaces. It covers all walking-working
surfaces unless specifically excluded by individual sections of this
subpart. Following paragraph (a), MIT recommends adding the
following narrow exception: ``Exception: The provisions of this
subpart do not apply when employees are making routine inspections,
investigations, or assessments of workplace conditions.'' Reason for