[Federal Register Volume 82, Number 11 (Wednesday, January 18, 2017)]
[…] State Plans. OSHA recognizes that the August 1, 2016 increase in OSHA's
maximum and minimum penalty levels is complicated by the requirement
that the penalties levels increase annually, based on the cost-of-
living adjustment, but that does not mean that State Plans do not have
to increase their maximum and minimum penalty levels. OSHA will assist
the State Plans to make these necessary changes occur. OSHA's position
has been and continues to be that State Plans must have maximum and
minimum penalties that are at least as effective as OSHA's.
The IFR updated Sec. 1903.15 to read in part, "After, or
concurrent with, the issuance of a citation, and within a reasonable
time after the termination of the inspection, the Area Director shall
notify the employer by certified mail or by personal service by the
Compliance Safety and Health Officer of the proposed penalty in
accordance with paragraph (d) of this section, or that no penalty is
being proposed." In its comments, Contractors Risk Management asked
whether this means that the employer will be notified if there are no
penalties proposed or no citations issued. At the closing of the